Skip to content
Screener
Akamai Technologies logo

Akamai Technologies

AKAM

Akamai Technologies is a global leader in cloud computing, cybersecurity, and content delivery services, operating a massively distributed edge network across more than 130 countries.

Market cap
$15.53B+38.4%
Revenue$4.3B+5.9%
Net income$411.0M-3.2%
Free cash flow$956.1M-2.2%
EPS (diluted)$2.77-1.8%
Trailing twelve months · change vs. prior year

Earnings

Next report

Nov 5, 2026 (in 2 months)
Revenue estimate$1.1B
EPS estimate$1.70

Financials

Q2 2026

Income statement

See full
Revenue$1.1B+5.4%
Gross profit$613.8M-0.5%
Operating income$80.3M-47.0%
Net income$79.4M-23.4%
EPS (diluted)$0.52-26.8%

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$1.5B+74.0%
Total debt$1.8B+51.8%
Total equity$4.7B+6.3%
Total assets$15.1B+43.1%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow$326.3M-28.9%
CapEx$144.9M-0.4%
Free cash flow$181.3M-42.2%

Valuation & ratios

Valuation

See full
Market cap$15.53B+38.4%
Enterprise value$15.82B+37.1%
P/E37.8×+11.4×
P/S3.6×+0.8×

Profitability

See full
Gross margin57.5%-1.7pp
Operating margin10.5%-2.3pp
Net margin9.5%-0.9pp
FCF margin22.1%-1.8pp

Returns & leverage

See full
Return on equity8.9%-0.3pp
Debt / equity0.4×+0.1×
Current ratio1.6×-0.7×

Segments

By segment

See full
Reportable Segment$1.1B+5.4%

Competitors

Profile

Akamai Technologies is a global leader in cloud computing, cybersecurity, and content delivery services, operating a massively distributed edge network across more than 130 countries. The company provides a comprehensive platform for enterprises to build, secure, and accelerate digital experiences and high-performance applications. Its core value proposition centers on leveraging deep visibility into internet traffic to protect against cyber threats while optimizing low-latency workloads from the core to the edge.

Competitive position

A leading provider of edge security and delivery with one of the world's most distributed global networks, increasingly competing with hyperscale cloud providers.

GeographiesNorth America, Europe, Middle East, Asia-Pacific, Latin America
Customer segmentsEnterprise, Government, SMB
Business modelSubscription SaaS, Usage-based infrastructure, Managed Services
SuppliersHardware manufacturers, Semiconductor companies (GPUs), Internet Service Providers (ISPs), Data center facility providers
CustomersE-commerce platforms, Financial services firms, Media and entertainment conglomerates, Public sector entities
Listed1999
Employees10.3K
CEOF. Thomson Leighton
Websiteakamai.com
FilingsSEC EDGAR

FAQ

What is Akamai Technologies's market cap?
Akamai Technologies (AKAM) has a market capitalization of $15.5B and trades on NASDAQ.
What is Akamai Technologies's revenue and profitability?
Akamai Technologies generated $4.3B in trailing twelve-month revenue with net income of $411.0M, representing a net margin of 9.5%. Gross margin stands at 57.5%, with free cash flow of $956.1M. These figures are based on the Q2 2026 filing.
Who are Akamai Technologies's competitors?
Akamai Technologies's key competitors include Fastly, Cloudflare, Palo Alto Networks, and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
Who does Akamai Technologies partner with?
Akamai Technologies's notable partners include NVIDIA, Microsoft Azure, Deloitte, and others.
What subsidiaries does Akamai Technologies have?
Akamai Technologies's subsidiaries include Linode, Guardicore, Noname Security, and others.
Where is Akamai Technologies headquartered?
Akamai Technologies is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 10,250 people. It has been publicly traded since 1999.