Skip to content
Alignment Healthcare logo

Alignment Healthcare

ALHC

Alignment Healthcare is a consumer-centric healthcare platform that provides Medicare Advantage plans specifically designed for seniors.

Market cap
$3.86B+50.1%
Revenue$4.3B+41.8%
Net income$19.8M+122%
Free cash flow$289.9M+234%
EPS (diluted)$0.09+119%
Trailing twelve months · change vs. prior year

Earnings

Next report

Jul 30, 2026 (Tomorrow)
Revenue estimate$1.3B
EPS estimate$0.13

Financials

Q1 2026

Income statement

See full
Revenue$1.2B+33.3%
Operating income$15.5M+387%
Net income$11.4M+225%
EPS (diluted)$0.05+200%

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$707.7M+57.9%
Total debt$323.6M+0.5%
Total equity$206.9M+91.3%
Total assets$1.3B+40.9%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow$128.7M+674%
CapEx$7.4M-10.8%
Free cash flow$121.3M+1,350%

Valuation & ratios

Valuation

See full
Market cap$3.86B+50.1%
Enterprise value$3.48B+58.2%
P/E194.9×
P/S0.9×+0.2×

Profitability

See full
Net margin0.5%+0.2pp

Returns & leverage

See full
Return on equity12.6%+6.8pp
Debt / equity1.6×-1.4×
Current ratio1.6×-0.1×

Segments

By segment

See full
Reportable Segment$1.2B+33.3%

Competitors

Profile

Alignment Healthcare is a consumer-centric healthcare platform that provides Medicare Advantage plans specifically designed for seniors. The company integrates a proprietary technology stack with an in-house clinical care model to coordinate and deliver proactive, data-driven healthcare. Its value proposition centers on improving health outcomes and reducing avoidable hospitalizations through a 'virtuous cycle' that reinvests medical cost savings into enhanced member benefits.

Competitive position

A technology-enabled payer-provider hybrid that differentiates through its proprietary AVA platform and in-house clinical 'Care Anywhere' program.

GeographiesUnited States, California, North Carolina, Nevada, Arizona, Texas
Customer segmentsSeniors, Medicare beneficiaries
Business modelValue-based care, Capitated payment model, B2C
SuppliersCenters for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Pharmaceutical manufacturers, Medical equipment suppliers, Data providers
CustomersMedicare-enrolled seniors, Affiliated physician groups, Insurance brokers
Listed2021
Employees1.5K
CEOJohn E. Kao
FilingsSEC EDGAR

Questions, answered.

What is Alignment Healthcare's market cap?
Alignment Healthcare (ALHC) has a market capitalization of $3.9B and trades on NASDAQ.
What is Alignment Healthcare's revenue and profitability?
Alignment Healthcare generated $4.3B in trailing twelve-month revenue with net income of $19.8M, representing a net margin of 0.5%, with free cash flow of $289.9M. These figures are based on the Q1 2026 filing.
Who are Alignment Healthcare's competitors?
Alignment Healthcare's key competitors include Elevance Health, Humana, CVS Health, and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
Who does Alignment Healthcare partner with?
Alignment Healthcare's notable partners include Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services.
What subsidiaries does Alignment Healthcare have?
Alignment Healthcare's subsidiaries include Alignment Healthcare Holdings, LLC.
Where is Alignment Healthcare headquartered?
Alignment Healthcare is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 1,536 people. It has been publicly traded since 2021.