Carrier Global Goodwill decreased by 1.2% to $15.31B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 2.4%, from $14.96B to $15.31B. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Goodwill shows an upward trend with a 8.9% CAGR.
High goodwill indicates a history of aggressive M&A; significant write-downs signal that acquired assets are underperforming expectations.
Goodwill represents the premium paid over the fair market value of net identifiable assets during an acquisition. It ref...
Common in industries with high M&A activity; peers are compared based on the ratio of goodwill to total equity.
goodwill| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $10.28B | $9.24B | $9.35B | $9.29B | $9.07B | $9.62B | $9.98B | $9.99B | $9.93B | $9.83B | $7.99B | $15.37B | $15.25B | $15.29B | $14.60B | $14.96B | $15.67B | $15.68B | $15.50B | $15.31B |
| QoQ Change | — | -10.1% | +1.2% | -0.7% | -2.4% | +6.1% | +3.7% | +0.1% | -0.6% | -1.0% | -18.7% | +92.3% | -0.8% | +0.3% | -4.5% | +2.5% | +4.8% | +0.1% | -1.1% | -1.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -11.8% | +4.2% | +6.7% | +7.5% | +9.5% | +2.1% | -19.9% | +53.9% | +53.6% | +55.7% | +82.8% | -2.6% | +2.8% | +2.5% | +6.2% | +2.4% |
| Segment | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Climate Solutions Europe | $7.35B | $7.96B | $7.97B | — | $7.62B |
| Climate Solutions Americas | $5.06B | $5.06B | $5.07B | — | $5.08B |
| Climate Solutions Asia Pacific, Middle East & Africa | $1.41B | $1.44B | $1.43B | — | $1.41B |
| Climate Solutions Transportation | — | — | — | — | $1.20B |
| CSA | — | — | — | $5.08B | — |
| CSAME | — | — | — | $1.41B | — |
| CSE | — | — | — | $7.81B | — |
| Total | $14.96B | $15.67B | $15.68B | $15.50B | $15.31B |
| Segment | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HVAC | $6.40B | $6.36B | $6.30B | $6.41B | $13.73B | $13.62B | $14.08B | $13.40B |
| Refrigeration | $1.20B | $1.19B | $1.18B | $1.12B | $1.10B | $1.10B | $1.14B | $1.13B |
| Fire & Security | $2.40B | $2.38B | $2.35B | $458.00M | $534.00M | $529.00M | — | — |
| Total | $9.99B | $9.93B | $9.83B | $7.99B | $15.37B | $15.25B | $15.29B | $14.60B |
Fire & Security, HVAC, Refrigeration were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.