Skip to content
Cooper-Standard Automotive logo

Cooper-Standard Automotive

CPS

Cooper-Standard is a leading global manufacturer of sealing and fluid handling systems primarily serving the automotive original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and replacement markets.

Market cap
$508.33M+18.9%
Revenue$2.8B+1.4%
Net income-$40.8M+76.6%
Free cash flow-$44.6M-282%
EPS (diluted)-$2.27+77.2%
Trailing twelve months · change vs. prior year

Earnings

Next report

Aug 5, 2026 (In 1 week)
Revenue estimate$708.9M
EPS estimate$0.57

Financials

Q1 2026

Income statement

See full
Revenue$686.4M+2.9%
Gross profit$82.4M+6.8%
Operating income$24.1M+8.1%
Net income-$33.3M-2,246%
EPS (diluted)-$1.85-2,156%

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$122.4M-17.5%
Total debt$1.3B+4.1%
Total equity-$115.3M-0.5%
Total assets$1.9B+2.9%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow-$69.2M-366%
CapEx$24.0M+37.0%
Free cash flow-$93.2M-188%

Valuation & ratios

Valuation

See full
Market cap$508.33M+18.9%
Enterprise value$1.69B+7.6%
P/S0.2×0.0×

Profitability

See full
Gross margin12.1%+0.4pp
Operating margin3.2%-0.1pp
FCF margin-1.6%-2.5pp

Returns & leverage

See full
Current ratio1.4×0.0×

Segments

By segment

See full
Sealing systems$348.3M+1.2%
Fluid Handling Systems$317.9M+4.6%
Corporate Segment$20.1M+7.2%

By product

See full
Fluid transfer systems$317.9M+4.6%
Other products$20.1M+7.2%

Competitors

Profile

Cooper-Standard is a leading global manufacturer of sealing and fluid handling systems primarily serving the automotive original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and replacement markets. The company leverages advanced materials science and proprietary manufacturing technologies to provide weight-reducing and sustainable solutions for passenger vehicles and light trucks. Its core value proposition centers on engineering excellence and global operational consistency to support complex vehicle platforms across internal combustion, hybrid, and electric powertrains.

Competitive position

A global leader in sealing systems and a top-three producer in fuel, brake, and fluid transfer delivery systems.

GeographiesNorth America, Europe, Asia Pacific, South America
Customer segmentsOriginal Equipment Manufacturers, Aftermarket Distributors, Industrial Manufacturers
Business modelManufacturing, B2B, Licensing
SuppliersRubber suppliers, Carbon black producers, Plastic resin manufacturers, Steel and aluminum suppliers
CustomersGlobal Automotive OEMs, Tier I Automotive Suppliers, Replacement Market Distributors, Industrial and Specialty vehicle manufacturers
Listed2010
Employees23.0K
CEOJeffrey S. Edwards
IndustryAuto - Parts
FilingsSEC EDGAR

Questions, answered.

What is Cooper-Standard Automotive's market cap?
Cooper-Standard Automotive (CPS) has a market capitalization of $508.3M and trades on NYSE.
What is Cooper-Standard Automotive's revenue and profitability?
Cooper-Standard Automotive generated $2.8B in trailing twelve-month revenue with a net loss of $40.8M, representing a net margin of -6.3%. Gross margin stands at 12.1%, with free cash flow of -$44.6M. These figures are based on the Q1 2026 filing.
Who are Cooper-Standard Automotive's competitors?
Cooper-Standard Automotive's key competitors include Dana Incorporated, Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc., China Automotive Systems, Inc. Ordinary Share, and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
Who does Cooper-Standard Automotive partner with?
Cooper-Standard Automotive's notable partners include Nishikawa Rubber Company, Ford Motor Company, General Motors Company, and others.
What subsidiaries does Cooper-Standard Automotive have?
Cooper-Standard Automotive's subsidiaries include Cooper-Standard Automotive Inc., Liveline Technologies Inc., Lauren Manufacturing.
Where is Cooper-Standard Automotive headquartered?
Cooper-Standard Automotive is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 23,000 people. It has been publicly traded since 2010.