Gilead Sciences Total Revenue decreased by 12.2% to $6.96B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 4.4%, from $6.67B to $6.96B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows relatively stable performance with a 1.9% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.
The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...
Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.
total_revenue| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $6.22B | $7.42B | $7.24B | $6.59B | $6.26B | $7.04B | $7.39B | $6.35B | $6.60B | $7.05B | $7.11B | $6.69B | $6.95B | $7.55B | $7.57B | $6.67B | $7.08B | $7.77B | $7.93B | $6.96B |
| QoQ Change | — | +19.4% | -2.4% | -9.0% | -5.0% | +12.5% | +4.9% | -14.0% | +3.9% | +6.8% | +0.9% | -6.0% | +4.0% | +8.5% | +0.3% | -11.9% | +6.2% | +9.7% | +2.0% | -12.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +0.7% | -5.1% | +2.0% | -3.6% | +5.4% | +0.1% | -3.7% | +5.3% | +5.4% | +7.0% | +6.4% | -0.3% | +1.8% | +3.0% | +4.7% | +4.4% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biktarvy | $3.23B | $3.47B | $3.77B | $3.15B | $3.53B | $3.69B | $3.97B | $3.36B |
| Descovy | $485.00M | $586.00M | $616.00M | $586.00M | $653.00M | $701.00M | $818.00M | $807.00M |
| Trodelvy | — | — | — | $293.00M | $364.00M | $357.00M | $383.00M | $402.00M |
| Yescarta | $414.00M | $387.00M | $389.00M | $386.00M | $393.00M | $349.00M | $367.00M | $332.00M |
| Sofosbuvir/Velpatasvir | — | — | — | $346.00M | $342.00M | $309.00M | $275.00M | $283.00M |
| Genvoya | $440.00M | $449.00M | $470.00M | $364.00M | $377.00M | $377.00M | $380.00M | $264.00M |
| Vemlidy | — | — | — | $252.00M | $252.00M | $280.00M | $286.00M | $237.00M |
| Odefsey | $315.00M | $326.00M | $337.00M | $281.00M | $298.00M | $277.00M | $311.00M | $221.00M |
| Yeztugo | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $166.00M |
| Veklury | — | — | — | $302.00M | $121.00M | $277.00M | $211.00M | $144.00M |
| AmBisome | $151.00M | $130.00M | $108.00M | $139.00M | $129.00M | $123.00M | $118.00M | $138.00M |
| Symtuza - Revenue share | — | — | — | $114.00M | $124.00M | $124.00M | $133.00M | $138.00M |
| Livdelzi | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $133.00M |
| Other Liver Disease | — | — | — | $161.00M | $201.00M | $231.00M | $281.00M | $114.00M |
| Tecartus | — | — | — | $78.00M | $92.00M | $83.00M | $91.00M | $75.00M |
| Other HIV | — | — | — | $91.00M | $107.00M | $112.00M | $190.00M | $73.00M |
| Other | $130.00M | $71.00M | $75.00M | $70.00M | $73.00M | $61.00M | $86.00M | $58.00M |
| Royalty, contract and other revenues | $41.00M | $30.00M | $34.00M | $54.00M | $27.00M | $424.00M | $22.00M | $14.00M |
| Total Liver Disease | $832.00M | $733.00M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total Oncology | $841.00M | $816.00M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $6.95B | $7.55B | $7.57B | $6.67B | $7.08B | $7.77B | $7.93B | $6.96B |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | $1.13B | $1.17B | $1.18B | $1.08B | $1.19B | $1.56B | $1.24B | $1.14B |
| Rest of World | — | — | — | $915.00M | $842.00M | $933.00M | $813.00M | $889.00M |
| Total | $6.95B | $7.55B | $7.57B | $6.67B | $7.08B | $7.77B | $7.93B | $6.96B |