Keysight Technologies Goodwill increased by 1.5% to $3.47B in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 47.6%, from $2.35B to $3.47B. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Goodwill shows an upward trend with a 17.4% CAGR.
High goodwill indicates a history of aggressive M&A; significant write-downs signal that acquired assets are underperforming expectations.
Goodwill represents the premium paid over the fair market value of net identifiable assets during an acquisition. It ref...
Common in industries with high M&A activity; peers are compared based on the ratio of goodwill to total equity.
goodwill| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $1.61B | $1.63B | $1.62B | $1.61B | $1.61B | $1.58B | $1.61B | $1.66B | $1.66B | $1.64B | $2.25B | $2.28B | $2.39B | $2.39B | $2.35B | $2.43B | $2.43B | $3.42B | $3.47B |
| QoQ Change | — | +1.1% | -0.3% | -1.1% | +0.1% | -1.5% | +1.8% | +3.1% | -0.4% | -0.9% | +37.4% | +1.2% | +4.8% | -0.1% | -1.4% | +3.4% | -0.2% | +41.0% | +1.5% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -0.2% | -2.8% | -0.7% | +3.5% | +3.1% | +3.7% | +39.9% | +37.4% | +44.5% | +45.6% | +4.4% | +6.6% | +1.6% | +43.4% | +47.6% |
| Segment | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Communications Solutions Group Member | — | $1.05B | $1.08B | $1.07B | — | — | — | $2.00B |
| Electronic Industrial Solutions Group Member | — | $564.00M | $586.00M | $587.00M | — | — | — | $1.48B |
| Communications Solutions Group | $1.02B | — | — | — | $1.06B | $1.24B | $1.97B | — |
| Electronic Industrial Solutions Group | $560.00M | — | — | — | $583.00M | $1.15B | $1.46B | — |
| Total | $1.58B | $1.61B | $1.66B | $1.66B | $1.64B | $2.39B | $3.42B | $3.47B |