Revenue

Total Revenue

Marvell Technology, Inc. Total Revenue increased by 3.4% to $2.07B in Q3 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 36.8%, from $1.52B to $2.07B. Over 3 years (FY 2022 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows an upward trend with a 8.9% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementIncome Statement
SectionRevenue
CategoryGrowth
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.

Detailed definition

The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...

Peer comparison

Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.

Metric ID: total_revenue

Historical Data

19 periods
 Q1 '21Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25
Value$832.28M$1.08B$1.21B$1.34B$1.45B$1.52B$1.54B$1.42B$1.32B$1.34B$1.42B$1.43B$1.16B$1.27B$1.52B$1.82B$1.90B$2.01B$2.07B
QoQ Change+29.3%+12.6%+10.9%+7.7%+4.8%+1.3%-7.7%-6.8%+1.5%+5.8%+0.6%-18.6%+9.6%+19.1%+19.9%+4.3%+5.8%+3.4%
YoY Change+73.8%+41.0%+26.9%+5.6%-8.7%-11.6%-7.7%+0.6%-12.2%-5.1%+6.9%+27.4%+63.3%+57.6%+36.8%
Range$832.28M$2.07B
CAGR+22.5%
Avg YoY Growth+19.6%
Median YoY Growth+6.9%
Current Streak6 quarters growth

Product Breakdown

View all
SegmentQ1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25
Data center$765.30M$816.40M$880.90M$1.10B$1.37B$1.44B$1.49B$1.52B
Enterprise networking$265.00M$153.10M$151.00M$150.90M$171.40M$177.50M$193.60M$237.20M
Carrier infrastructure$170.00M$71.80M$75.90M$84.70M$105.80M$138.40M$130.10M$167.80M
Consumer$143.90M$42.00M$88.90M$96.50M$88.70M$63.10M$115.90M$116.60M
Automotive/industrial$82.30M$77.60M$76.20M$82.90M$85.70M$75.70M$76.00M$35.00M
Total$1.43B$1.16B$1.27B$1.52B$1.82B$1.90B$2.01B$2.07B

Geographic Breakdown

View all
SegmentQ3 '23Q4 '23Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25
Other$164.00M$177.80M$103.20M$91.20M$155.20M$139.40M$158.70M$622.60M
Total$1.34B$1.42B$1.16B$1.27B$1.52B$1.90B$2.01B$2.07B

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Marvell Technology, Inc.'s total revenue?
Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) reported total revenue of $2.07B in Q3 2025.
How has Marvell Technology, Inc.'s total revenue changed year-over-year?
Marvell Technology, Inc.'s total revenue increased by 36.8% year-over-year, from $1.52B to $2.07B.
What is the long-term trend for Marvell Technology, Inc.'s total revenue?
Over 3 years (2022 to 2025), Marvell Technology, Inc.'s total revenue has grown at a 8.9% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $4.46B to $5.77B.
What does total revenue mean?
The total amount of money a company brings in from selling its products and services.