Skip to content
Screener
Onto Innovation logo

Onto Innovation

ONTO

Onto Innovation is a global leader in the design and manufacture of metrology, inspection, and lithography solutions for the semiconductor industry.

Market cap
$17.84B+237%
Revenue$1.1B+8.1%
Net income$162.2M-4.1%
Free cash flow$252.5M+5.9%
EPS (diluted)$2.66-34.2%
Trailing twelve months · change vs. prior year

Earnings

Next report

Nov 5, 2026 (in 2 months)
Revenue estimate$391.6M
EPS estimate$2.30

Financials

Q2 2026

Income statement

See full
Revenue$343.1M+35.3%
Gross profit$183.3M+50.1%
Operating income$63.6M+97.1%
Net income$60.1M+75.8%
EPS (diluted)$1.21+75.4%

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$1.3B+476%
Total equity$1.9B-2.1%
Total assets$3.7B+72.8%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow$61.5M+6.2%
CapEx$3.7M-73.4%
Free cash flow$57.9M+31.0%

Valuation & ratios

Valuation

See full
Market cap$17.84B+237%
P/E110×+78.7×
P/S15.9×+10.8×

Profitability

See full
Gross margin50.4%-1.2pp
Operating margin12%-6.4pp
Net margin14.5%-1.8pp
FCF margin22.5%-0.5pp

Returns & leverage

See full
Return on equity8.3%-0.6pp
Current ratio9.7×+0.1×

Segments

By product

See full
Systems And Software Revenue$294.0M+37.1%
Parts Revenue$28.7M+44.7%
Service Revenue$20.4M+5.9%

Competitors

Profile

Onto Innovation is a global leader in the design and manufacture of metrology, inspection, and lithography solutions for the semiconductor industry. The company provides critical process control tools and analytical software that enable microelectronic device manufacturers to improve production yields and accelerate time-to-market for next-generation chips. Its value proposition centers on high-performance hardware and AI-driven software that monitor and measure complex 2D and 3D features during both front-end wafer fabrication and back-end advanced packaging.

Competitive position

A leading provider of end-to-end process control solutions spanning from front-end wafer fabrication to back-end advanced packaging and panel-level processing.

GeographiesNorth America, Asia, Europe
Customer segmentsSemiconductor foundries, Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDMs), OSAT (Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test) providers, Silicon wafer producers
Business modelHardware manufacturing, Software licensing, Equipment maintenance and support
SuppliersOptical component suppliers, Precision mechanical parts manufacturers, Electronic component suppliers, Server-grade semiconductor chips
CustomersLogic and Memory IC manufacturers, Advanced packaging and assembly facilities, Silicon wafer manufacturers, Specialty device makers (LED, MEMS, CIS, SiC/GaN)
Listed1999
Employees1.5K
CEOMichael Plisinski
FilingsSEC EDGAR

FAQ

What is Onto Innovation's market cap?
Onto Innovation (ONTO) has a market capitalization of $17.8B and trades on NYSE.
What is Onto Innovation's revenue and profitability?
Onto Innovation generated $1.1B in trailing twelve-month revenue with net income of $162.2M, representing a net margin of 14.5%. Gross margin stands at 50.4%, with free cash flow of $252.5M. These figures are based on the Q2 2026 filing.
Who are Onto Innovation's competitors?
Onto Innovation's key competitors include Applied Materials, KLA Corporation, Veeco Instruments Inc, and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
What subsidiaries does Onto Innovation have?
Onto Innovation's subsidiaries include Semilab USA.
Where is Onto Innovation headquartered?
Onto Innovation is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 1,500 people. It has been publicly traded since 1999.