Skip to content
Post Holdings logo

Post Holdings

POST

Post Holdings is a consumer packaged goods holding company that operates a decentralized model across center-of-the-store, refrigerated, and foodservice categories.

Market cap
$4.12B-30.8%
Revenue$8.4B+7.2%
Net income$338.5M-5.3%
Free cash flow$516.8M+3.5%
EPS (diluted)$5.97+6.2%
Trailing twelve months · change vs. prior year

Earnings

Next report

Aug 6, 2026 (In 1 week)
Revenue estimate$2.0B
EPS estimate$1.70

Financials

Q2 2026

Income statement

See full
Revenue$2.0B+4.7%
Gross profit$617.6M+13.2%
Operating income$211.9M+16.3%
Net income$81.9M+30.8%
EPS (diluted)$1.56+51.5%

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$271.4M-56.6%
Total debt$7.7B+10.0%
Total equity$3.2B-16.6%
Total assets$13.0B+1.4%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow$242.3M+50.8%
CapEx$91.3M+0.9%
Free cash flow$151.0M+115%

Valuation & ratios

Valuation

See full
Market cap$4.12B-30.8%
Enterprise value$11.53B-6.0%
P/E12.2×-4.1×
P/S0.5×-0.3×

Profitability

See full
Gross margin29.1%0.0pp
Operating margin10.1%+0.1pp
Net margin4%-0.5pp
FCF margin6.1%-0.2pp

Returns & leverage

See full
Return on equity9.6%+0.5pp
Debt / equity2.4×+0.6×
Current ratio1.9×-0.3×

Segments

By product

See full
Cereal and granola$684.4M+4.3%
Eggs and egg products$553.8M+0.7%
Pet Food$346.7M-19.9%
Side dishes (including potato products)$194.3M+13.8%
Nut butters$101.3M

By segment

See full
Post Consumer Brands$1.0B+5.8%
Foodservice$627.4M+3.2%
Refrigerated Retail$235.3M+4.8%
Weetabix$136.1M+3.3%

Competitors

Profile

Post Holdings is a consumer packaged goods holding company that operates a decentralized model across center-of-the-store, refrigerated, and foodservice categories. The company focuses on acquiring and scaling brands in the human and pet food industries to drive cash flow diversification and market expansion. Its core value proposition lies in managing a diverse portfolio of leading branded and private label products for retail and commercial customers.

Competitive position

A leading player in the North American cereal and refrigerated side dish markets with a significant presence in the UK breakfast category.

GeographiesUnited States, Canada, United Kingdom, European Union
Customer segmentsRetail Consumers, Commercial Foodservice, Industrial Food Ingredients
Business modelManufacturing, Brand Licensing, B2B Foodservice, Private Label
SuppliersGrain farmers (wheat, oats, rice, corn), Egg producers, Pork and livestock suppliers, Packaging material manufacturers, Energy providers (natural gas, electricity)
CustomersWalmart, Tesco, Asda, Kroger, Sysco, US Foods
Listed2012
Employees11.4K
CEORobert V. Vitale
FilingsSEC EDGAR

Questions, answered.

What is Post Holdings's market cap?
Post Holdings (POST) has a market capitalization of $4.1B and trades on NYSE.
What is Post Holdings's revenue and profitability?
Post Holdings generated $8.4B in trailing twelve-month revenue with net income of $338.5M, representing a net margin of 4.0%. Gross margin stands at 29.1%, with free cash flow of $516.8M. These figures are based on the Q1 2026 filing.
Who are Post Holdings's competitors?
Post Holdings's key competitors include General Mills, Inc., Hormel Foods Corporation, PepsiCo, Inc., and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
Who does Post Holdings partner with?
Post Holdings's notable partners include BellRing Brands, Inc., Walmart Inc., Tesco, and others.
What subsidiaries does Post Holdings have?
Post Holdings's subsidiaries include 8th Avenue Food & Provisions, Inc., Michael Foods, Bob Evans Farms, Inc., and others.
Where is Post Holdings headquartered?
Post Holdings is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 11,430 people. It has been publicly traded since 2012.