PPL Rhode Island Regulated — Expenditures for long-lived assets remained flat by 0.0% to $167.00M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 34.9%, from $123.75M to $167.00M.
Increased spending suggests active grid hardening, expansion, or regulatory-mandated infrastructure upgrades.
The cash outflows dedicated to the purchase or construction of property, plant, and equipment for the Rhode Island elect...
Directly comparable to 'Capital Expenditures' reported by other utility companies.
ppl_segment_rhode_island_regulated_expenditures_for_long_lived_assets| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | FY'24 | FY'25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $0.00 | $268.00M | $454.00M | $495.00M | $668.00M |
| YoY Change | — | — | +69.4% | +9.0% | +34.9% |