Net Income

Net Income

Public Storage Net Income remained flat by 0.0% to $526.27M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 29.1%, from $407.79M to $526.27M. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.

Analysis

StatementIncome Statement
SectionNet Income
CategoryProfitability
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

Consistent growth in net income is the primary driver of long-term stock price appreciation and dividend capacity.

Detailed definition

The 'bottom line' profit of the company after all expenses, including interest and taxes, have been deducted from total...

Peer comparison

This is the standard metric for calculating Earnings Per Share (EPS) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.

Metric ID: net_income

Historical Data

40 periods
 Q2 '21Q2 '21Q3 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q1 '22Q2 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q1 '23Q2 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q1 '24Q2 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q1 '25Q2 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q1 '26
Value$410.43M$410.43M$490.09M$490.09M$619.71M$619.71M$513.94M$513.94M$653.85M$653.85M$2.77B$2.77B$412.36M$412.36M$517.71M$517.71M$578.03M$578.03M$613.30M$613.30M$439.29M$439.29M$508.95M$508.95M$518.13M$518.13M$430.33M$430.33M$614.61M$614.61M$407.79M$407.79M$358.42M$358.42M$511.06M$511.06M$507.08M$507.08M$526.27M$526.27M
QoQ Change+0.0%+19.4%+0.0%+26.4%+0.0%-17.1%+0.0%+27.2%+0.0%+323.5%+0.0%-85.1%+0.0%+25.5%+0.0%+11.7%+0.0%+6.1%+0.0%-28.4%+0.0%+15.9%+0.0%+1.8%+0.0%-16.9%+0.0%+42.8%+0.0%-33.7%+0.0%-12.1%+0.0%+42.6%+0.0%-0.8%+0.0%+3.8%+0.0%
YoY Change+59.3%+59.3%+465.0%+465.0%-33.5%-33.5%+0.7%+0.7%-11.6%-11.6%-77.9%-77.9%+6.5%+6.5%-1.7%-1.7%-10.4%-10.4%-29.8%-29.8%+39.9%+39.9%-19.9%-19.9%-30.8%-30.8%+18.8%+18.8%-17.5%-17.5%+29.1%+29.1%
Range$358.42M$2.77B
CAGR+2.6%
Avg YoY Growth+24.1%
Median YoY Growth-6.0%
Current Streak3 quarters growth

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Ancillary operations$585.73M$568.62M$602.83M$587.08M
Self-storage facilities$542.89M$542.35M$540.84M$519.13M$550.73M$554.01M$536.67M$531.72M
Total$518.13M$430.33M$614.61M$407.79M$358.42M$511.06M$507.08M$526.27M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's net income?
Public Storage (PSA) reported net income of $526.27M in Q1 2026.
How has Public Storage's net income changed year-over-year?
Public Storage's net income increased by 29.1% year-over-year, from $407.79M to $526.27M.
What does net income mean?
The final profit of the company after every single expense and tax has been paid.