Skip to content
Silicon Laboratories logo

Silicon Laboratories

SLAB

Silicon Laboratories Inc. is a leading fabless semiconductor company specializing in secure, intelligent wireless technology for the Internet of Things (IoT).

Market cap
$7.17B+62.4%
Revenue$820.6M+25.1%
Net income-$50.3M+69.5%
Free cash flow-$7.5M+87.4%
EPS (diluted)-$1.52+70.2%
Trailing twelve months · change vs. prior year

Earnings

Next report

Aug 4, 2026 (In 5 days)
Revenue estimate$228.0M
EPS estimate$0.69

Financials

Q1 2026

Income statement

See full
Revenue$213.5M+20.1%
Gross profit$127.0M+29.9%
Operating income-$17.1M+46.8%
Net income-$15.9M+47.8%
EPS (diluted)-$0.48+48.9%

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$383.1M+17.9%
Total equity$1.1B+2.8%
Total assets$1.3B+3.0%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow$4.9M-89.7%
CapEx$9.8M+103%
Free cash flow-$4.9M-111%

Valuation & ratios

Valuation

See full
Market cap$7.17B+62.4%
P/S8.7×+1.9×

Profitability

See full
Gross margin59.3%+5.1pp
Operating margin-6.8%-2.7pp
Net margin-6.1%-2.6pp

Returns & leverage

See full
Return on equity-4.6%-1.9pp
Current ratio5.1×-0.1×

Segments

By product

See full
Industrial & Commercial$128.0M+33.3%
Home & Life$85.5M+4.6%

Competitors

Profile

Silicon Laboratories Inc. is a leading fabless semiconductor company specializing in secure, intelligent wireless technology for the Internet of Things (IoT). The company provides integrated hardware and software platforms that simplify the development of connected devices for industrial, commercial, home, and life applications. Its core value proposition lies in its analog-intensive, mixed-signal integrated circuit design expertise and a robust software ecosystem that accelerates time-to-market for energy-efficient wireless solutions.

Competitive position

A pioneer in mixed-signal CMOS design with a significant focus on low-power wireless connectivity and a comprehensive software stack for IoT developers.

GeographiesUnited States, Asia, Europe, Americas
Customer segmentsOriginal Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), Contract Manufacturers, Industrial Enterprises, Healthcare Providers
Business modelFabless semiconductor manufacturing, Hardware-software platform, Intellectual property licensing
SuppliersSemiconductor foundries, Third-party assembly subcontractors, Test subcontractors, IP core library providers
CustomersElectronic device manufacturers, Distributors, Contract manufacturers, System integrators
Listed2000
Employees1.8K
CEOR. Matthew Johnson
Websitesilabs.com
FilingsSEC EDGAR

Questions, answered.

What is Silicon Laboratories's market cap?
Silicon Laboratories (SLAB) has a market capitalization of $7.2B and trades on NASDAQ.
What is Silicon Laboratories's revenue and profitability?
Silicon Laboratories generated $820.6M in trailing twelve-month revenue with a net loss of $50.3M, representing a net margin of -6.1%. Gross margin stands at 59.3%, with free cash flow of -$7.5M. These figures are based on the Q2 2026 filing.
Who are Silicon Laboratories's competitors?
Silicon Laboratories's key competitors include Synaptics, NXP, Texas Instruments, and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
Who does Silicon Laboratories partner with?
Silicon Laboratories's notable partners include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation, Arrow Electronics, and others.
Where is Silicon Laboratories headquartered?
Silicon Laboratories is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 1,846 people. It has been publicly traded since 2000.