Skip to content
Workhorse Group logo

Workhorse Group

WKHS

Workhorse Group is an American original equipment manufacturer (OEM) specializing in medium-duty electric trucks and buses for the commercial transportation sector.

Market cap
$30.17M+84.1%

Table of contents

Earnings

Next report

Aug 13, 2026 (In 2 weeks)
Revenue estimate$5.3M
EPS estimate-$0.95

Competitors

Profile

Workhorse Group is an American original equipment manufacturer (OEM) specializing in medium-duty electric trucks and buses for the commercial transportation sector. The company designs and manufactures all-electric vehicles and integrated telematics technology primarily focused on last-mile delivery and specialized vocational applications. Following its merger with Motiv Power Systems, the company provides a comprehensive portfolio of zero-emission solutions aimed at reducing total cost of ownership for fleet operators.

Competitive position

An American-based OEM transitioning from contract manufacturing to centralized production with a focus on the Class 4-6 medium-duty market.

GeographiesUnited States, Canada
Customer segmentsLogistics companies, Municipalities, Educational institutions, Utility providers
Business modelManufacturing, Direct-to-customer sales, Dealer network distribution, Service-as-a-product
SuppliersBattery cell manufacturers, Electronic component suppliers, Vehicle chassis suppliers, Contract manufacturers
CustomersFedEx Ground delivery contractors, National medium-duty fleets, Commercial vehicle dealerships, Public transit authorities
Listed2009
Employees298.0
CEOScott W. Griffith
FilingsSEC EDGAR

Questions, answered.

What is Workhorse Group's market cap?
Workhorse Group (WKHS) has a market capitalization of $30.2M and trades on NASDAQ.
Who are Workhorse Group's competitors?
Workhorse Group's key competitors include Rivian Automotive, Inc., Blue Bird Corporation, Ford Motor Company, and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
Who does Workhorse Group partner with?
Workhorse Group's notable partners include FedEx, Geotab, Coulomb Solutions Inc..
What subsidiaries does Workhorse Group have?
Workhorse Group's subsidiaries include Motiv Power Systems, Inc., Workhorse Motor Works Inc., ESG Logistics Corp..
Where is Workhorse Group headquartered?
Workhorse Group is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 298 people. It has been publicly traded since 2009.