Skip to content
Screener

Total Revenue at other companies

La-Z-Boy logo
La-Z-BoyLZB
$475.69M-3.4%
Williams-Sonoma logo
Williams-SonomaWSM
$1.96B+6.7%
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. logo
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.ETD
$146.75M-8.5%
Hooker Furnishings Corporation logo
Hooker Furnishings CorporationHOFT
-$522K-101%
Wayfair logo
WayfairW
$3.52B+7.5%
Haverty Furniture Companies logo
Haverty Furniture CompaniesHVT
$189.05M+4.1%

Segments

By product

See full
Bassett Custom Upholstery$50.82M+3.5%
Bassett Custom Wood$10.64M+12.6%
Bassett Casegoods$9.77M-5.0%
Accessories Mattresses And Other$7.06M+1.9%
Bassett Leather$4.55M+4.4%

By segment

See full
Retail$54.24M+4.5%
Wholesale$28.6M+1.4%

By geography

See full
Non Us$334K+3.4%

Other financials

Income statement

See full
Gross profit$49.9M+4.7%
Operating income$2.3M—
Net income$2.1M+162%
EPS (diluted)$0.17—

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$35.4M+2.8%
Total debt$82.7M-10.8%
Total equity$164.9M-0.5%
Total assets$312.1M-3.7%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow$6.1M—
CapEx$4.3M+193%
Free cash flow$1.8M—

Valuation

See full
Market cap$187.99M+38.7%
Enterprise value$235.34M+21.4%
P/E27.7×—
P/S0.6×+0.2×

Profitability

See full
Gross margin56.3%+1.9pp
Operating margin2.3%+1.4pp
Net margin2%—
FCF margin11.7%—

Returns & leverage

See full
Return on equity4.1%—
Debt / equity0.5×-0.1×
Current ratio2×0.0×

Where this comes from

Reported directly by Bassett Furniture Industries in its filing.

Tagged under the XBRL concept us-gaap:RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax.

The source filing: Bassett Furniture Industries’s 10-Q, filed September 30, 2026.

Filed
Sep 30, 2026, 4:13 PM EDT
Fiscal quarter
Q3 FY2026
Calendar quarter
Q3 2026
Accession
0001437749-26-031602
Line itemQuarter Ended / August 29, 2026Quarter Ended / August 30, 2025Nine Months Ended / August 29, 2026Nine Months Ended / August 30, 2025
Net sales$82,838$80,103$246,931$246,613
Cost of goods sold35,22235,109106,803107,880
Gross profit47,61644,994140,128138,733
Selling, general and administrative expenses44,69044,401133,234133,188
New store pre-opening costs144-712-
Income from operations2,7825936,1825,545
Interest income4804721,4791,552
Other income (loss), net(375)30(480)(851)

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FAQ

What is Bassett Furniture Industries's total revenue?
Bassett Furniture Industries (BSET) reported total revenue of $82.84M in Q2 2026.
How has Bassett Furniture Industries's total revenue changed year-over-year?
Bassett Furniture Industries's total revenue increased by 3.4% year-over-year, from $80.1M to $82.84M.
What is the long-term trend for Bassett Furniture Industries's total revenue?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Bassett Furniture Industries's total revenue has grown at a -6.1% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $430.89M to $335.28M.
What does total revenue mean?
The aggregate of all revenue from the company's operations — the top line from which all profitability metrics are derived.

Ask your AI about Bassett Furniture Industries's total revenue.

Connect your AI assistant and compare it to peers, right in your chat.

Connect your AI
Harbor at dusk
Claude