Skip to content
Screener
The Clorox Company logo

The Clorox Company

CLX

The Clorox Company is a leading multinational manufacturer and marketer of consumer and professional products, with a portfolio where the majority of brands hold the top two market share positions in their categories.

Market cap
$12.6B-13.4%
Revenue$6.7B-5.4%
Net income$587.0M-27.5%
Free cash flow$789.0M-1.5%
EPS (diluted)$4.82-26.1%
Trailing twelve months · change vs. prior year

Earnings

Next report

Nov 3, 2026 (in 2 months)
Revenue estimate$1.9B
EPS estimate$1.11

Financials

Q4 2026

Income statement

See full
Revenue$1.9B-2.0%
Gross profit$804.0M-13.0%
Net income$163.0M-50.9%
EPS (diluted)$1.34-50.0%

Balance sheet

See full
Cash & equivalents$143.0M-15.9%
Total debt$4.5B+54.9%
Total equity$90.0M-72.0%
Total assets$7.8B+40.2%

Cash flow

See full
Operating cash flow$330.0M+12.2%
CapEx$86.0M+14.7%
Free cash flow$244.0M+11.4%

Valuation & ratios

Valuation

See full
Market cap$12.6B-13.4%
Enterprise value$16.97B-1.8%
P/E21.5×+3.5×
P/S1.9×-0.2×

Profitability

See full
Gross margin42.3%-2.9pp
Net margin8.7%-2.7pp

Returns & leverage

See full
Return on equity285.6%+36.0pp
Debt / equity50.1×+41.1×
Current ratio0.7×-0.2×

Segments

By segment

See full
Health and Wellness$860.0M+16.1%
Household$524.0M-18.0%
International$281.0M+4.5%
Lifestyle$280.0M-17.4%

Competitors

Profile

The Clorox Company is a leading multinational manufacturer and marketer of consumer and professional products, with a portfolio where the majority of brands hold the top two market share positions in their categories. The company operates a diverse range of household and personal care businesses, focusing on health, hygiene, and wellness through both retail and professional channels. Its value proposition is built on trusted brand equity and a strategic focus on innovation and digital transformation to drive long-term profitable growth.

Competitive position

Clorox maintains a dominant market position with over 80% of sales generated from brands holding the No. 1 or No. 2 market share in their respective categories.

GeographiesUnited States, Global
Customer segmentsRetail Consumers, Healthcare Providers, Professional Cleaning Services
Business modelB2C Brand Manufacturing, B2B Institutional Sales
SuppliersRaw material suppliers (chemicals, resins, agricultural products), Packaging manufacturers, Logistics and transportation providers
CustomersMass retailers, Warehouse clubs, Grocery chains, E-commerce platforms, Professional healthcare distributors
Listed1972
Employees8.1K
CEOLinda J. Rendle
FilingsSEC EDGAR

FAQ

What is The Clorox Company's market cap?
The Clorox Company (CLX) has a market capitalization of $12.6B and trades on NYSE.
What is The Clorox Company's revenue and profitability?
The Clorox Company generated $6.7B in trailing twelve-month revenue with net income of $587.0M, representing a net margin of 8.7%. Gross margin stands at 42.3%, with free cash flow of $789.0M. These figures are based on the Q2 2026 filing.
Who are The Clorox Company's competitors?
The Clorox Company's key competitors include Church & Dwight Co., Inc., Colgate-Palmolive Company, The Kraft Heinz Company, and others. These companies compete in similar markets and product categories.
Who does The Clorox Company partner with?
The Clorox Company's notable partners include The Procter & Gamble Company.
What subsidiaries does The Clorox Company have?
The Clorox Company's subsidiaries include GOJO, Burt's Bees.
Where is The Clorox Company headquartered?
The Clorox Company is headquartered in United States of America and employs approximately 8,100 people. It has been publicly traded since 1972.