Revenue

Total Revenue

Motorola Solutions, Inc. Total Revenue decreased by 19.7% to $2.71B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 7.4%, from $2.53B to $2.71B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows an upward trend with a 9.3% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.

Analysis

StatementIncome Statement
SectionRevenue
CategoryGrowth
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.

Detailed definition

The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...

Peer comparison

Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.

Metric ID: total_revenue

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$1.97B$2.11B$2.32B$1.89B$2.14B$2.37B$2.71B$2.17B$2.40B$2.56B$2.85B$2.39B$2.63B$2.79B$3.01B$2.53B$2.77B$3.01B$3.38B$2.71B
QoQ Change+6.9%+10.1%-18.4%+13.1%+10.9%+14.1%-19.8%+10.7%+6.4%+11.4%-16.1%+10.0%+6.2%+7.9%-16.0%+9.4%+8.8%+12.3%-19.7%
YoY Change+8.6%+12.6%+16.7%+14.7%+12.3%+7.7%+5.2%+10.0%+9.4%+9.2%+5.7%+5.8%+5.2%+7.8%+12.3%+7.4%
Range$1.89B$3.38B
CAGR+7.0%
Avg YoY Growth+9.4%
Median YoY Growth+8.9%

Product Breakdown

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Mission Critical Networks (MCN)$2.24B$1.97B
Video$476.00M$500.00M$546.00M$441.00M$523.00M$534.00M$622.00M$510.00M
Command Center$211.00M$202.00M$215.00M$186.00M$237.00M$234.00M$258.00M$236.00M
LMR$1.94B$2.09B$2.25B$1.90B$2.01B
Total$2.63B$2.79B$3.01B$2.53B$2.77B$3.01B$3.38B$2.71B

LMR was previously reported and has since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Products and Systems Integration$1.66B$1.78B$1.97B$1.55B$1.65B$1.90B$2.20B$1.56B
Total$2.63B$2.79B$3.01B$2.53B$2.77B$3.01B$3.38B$2.71B

Geographic Breakdown

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
North America$1.92B$2.01B$2.20B$1.85B$2.03B$2.12B$2.36B$1.86B
International$711.00M$783.00M$807.00M$676.00M$738.00M$888.00M$1.02B$857.00M
Total$2.63B$2.79B$3.01B$2.53B$2.77B$3.01B$3.38B$2.71B

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s total revenue?
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) reported total revenue of $2.71B in Q1 2026.
How has Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s total revenue changed year-over-year?
Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s total revenue increased by 7.4% year-over-year, from $2.53B to $2.71B.
What is the long-term trend for Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s total revenue?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Motorola Solutions, Inc.'s total revenue has grown at a 9.3% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $8.17B to $11.68B.
What does total revenue mean?
The total amount of money a company brings in from selling its products and services.