Motorola Solutions, Inc. CapEx decreased by 45.6% to $62.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 67.6%, from $37.00M to $62.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows relatively stable performance with a 2.2% CAGR.
An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.
Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...
Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.
capital_expenditures| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $62.00M | $61.00M | $68.00M | $54.00M | $59.00M | $70.00M | $73.00M | $54.00M | $53.00M | $65.00M | $81.00M | $46.00M | $68.00M | $57.00M | $86.00M | $37.00M | $48.00M | $66.00M | $114.00M | $62.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | -1.6% | +11.5% | -20.6% | +9.3% | +18.6% | +4.3% | -26.0% | -1.9% | +22.6% | +24.6% | -43.2% | +47.8% | -16.2% | +50.9% | -57.0% | +29.7% | +37.5% | +72.7% | -45.6% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -4.8% | +14.8% | +7.4% | +0.0% | -10.2% | -7.1% | +11.0% | -14.8% | +28.3% | -12.3% | +6.2% | -19.6% | -29.4% | +15.8% | +32.6% | +67.6% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Products and Systems Integration | $23.00M | $24.00M | $39.00M | $15.00M | $23.00M | $34.00M | $59.00M | $25.00M |
| Software and Services | $45.00M | $33.00M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $68.00M | $57.00M | $86.00M | $37.00M | $48.00M | $66.00M | $114.00M | $62.00M |