Operating

Net Income

Coherent Net Income increased by 26.3% to $181.67M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 10193.1%, from $1.77M to $181.67M. Over 3 years (FY 2021 to FY 2024), Net Income shows a downward trend with a -18.9% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementCash Flow Statement
SectionOperating
CategoryProfitability
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

An increase signals improved profitability and potential for higher dividends or reinvestment, while a decrease may indicate rising costs or slowing sales.

Detailed definition

Net income represents the total profit of the company after all operating expenses, interest, taxes, and preferred stock...

Peer comparison

Peer companies in the consumer electronics and software sectors typically trade on multiples of this figure, though it can be impacted by one-time tax events.

Metric ID: cf_net_income

Historical Data

19 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$82.29M$74.46M$67.66M$49.00M$43.64M-$38.70M-$45.07M$2.55M-$178.23M-$67.53M-$28.48M-$15.73M-$47.03M$24.86M$101.54M$1.77M$225.20M$143.81M$181.67M
QoQ Change-9.5%-9.1%-27.6%-11.0%-188.7%-16.5%+105.6%<-999%+62.1%+57.8%+44.8%-199.0%+152.9%+308.4%-98.3%>999%-36.1%+26.3%
YoY Change-47.0%-152.0%-166.6%-94.8%-508.5%-74.5%+36.8%-717.8%+73.6%+136.8%+456.6%+111.2%+805.8%+41.6%>999%
Range-$178.23M$225.20M
CAGR+19.2%
Avg YoY Growth+673.0%
Median YoY Growth+36.8%

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24
Lasers$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Materials$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Networking$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Total-$38.70M-$45.07M$2.55M-$178.23M-$67.53M-$28.48M-$15.73M-$47.03M

Lasers, Materials, Networking were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Coherent's net income?
Coherent (COHR) reported net income of $181.67M in Q1 2026.
How has Coherent's net income changed year-over-year?
Coherent's net income increased by 10193.1% year-over-year, from $1.77M to $181.67M.
What is the long-term trend for Coherent's net income?
Over 3 years (2021 to 2024), Coherent's net income has grown at a -18.9% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $297.55M to -$158.76M.
What does net income mean?
The company's total profit after all expenses and taxes have been paid.