Net Income

Net Income

Coherent Net Income increased by 30.5% to $191.40M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 1118.3%, from $15.71M to $191.40M. Over 3 years (FY 2021 to FY 2024), Net Income shows a downward trend with a -19.3% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementIncome Statement
SectionNet Income
CategoryProfitability
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

Consistent growth in net income is the primary driver of long-term stock price appreciation and dividend capacity.

Detailed definition

The 'bottom line' profit of the company after all expenses, including interest and taxes, have been deducted from total...

Peer comparison

This is the standard metric for calculating Earnings Per Share (EPS) and Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratios.

Metric ID: is_net_income

Historical Data

19 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$82.29M$74.46M$67.66M$49.00M$43.64M-$38.70M-$45.07M$2.55M-$178.23M-$67.53M-$26.99M-$13.19M-$48.44M$25.89M$103.39M$15.71M$226.35M$146.72M$191.40M
QoQ Change-9.5%-9.1%-27.6%-11.0%-188.7%-16.5%+105.6%<-999%+62.1%+60.0%+51.1%-267.3%+153.4%+299.4%-84.8%>999%-35.2%+30.5%
YoY Change-47.0%-152.0%-166.6%-94.8%-508.5%-74.5%+40.1%-617.9%+72.8%+138.3%+483.0%+219.1%+774.4%+41.9%>999%
Range-$178.23M$226.35M
CAGR+20.6%
Avg YoY Growth+81.8%
Median YoY Growth+40.1%

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24
Lasers$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Materials$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Networking$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Total-$38.70M-$45.07M$2.55M-$178.23M-$67.53M-$26.99M-$13.19M-$48.44M

Lasers, Materials, Networking were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Coherent's net income?
Coherent (COHR) reported net income of $191.40M in Q1 2026.
How has Coherent's net income changed year-over-year?
Coherent's net income increased by 1118.3% year-over-year, from $15.71M to $191.40M.
What is the long-term trend for Coherent's net income?
Over 3 years (2021 to 2024), Coherent's net income has grown at a -19.3% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $297.55M to -$156.15M.
What does net income mean?
The final profit of the company after every single expense and tax has been paid.