Cintas Gross Profit increased by 2.5% to $1.45B in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 9.8%, from $1.32B to $1.45B. Over 2 years (FY 2023 to FY 2025), Gross Profit shows an upward trend with a 11.3% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
Higher gross profit indicates a strong ability to command premium pricing and manage production costs effectively.
The profit a company makes after deducting the costs associated with making and selling its products, or the costs assoc...
Premium hardware brands aim for higher gross profit margins than commodity electronics manufacturers.
is_gross_profit| Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $1.04B | $1.04B | $1.04B | $1.04B | $1.17B | $1.17B | $1.17B | $1.17B | $1.25B | $1.28B | $1.32B | $1.33B | $1.37B | $1.41B | $1.45B |
| QoQ Change | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +12.3% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +6.9% | +2.0% | +3.3% | +0.5% | +3.1% | +3.4% | +2.5% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +12.3% | +12.3% | +12.3% | +12.3% | +6.9% | +9.0% | +12.6% | +13.2% | +9.1% | +10.6% | +9.8% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniform rental and facility services | $900.03M | $952.68M | $976.36M | $1.01B | $994.67M | $1.04B | $1.07B | $1.09B |
| First Aid and Safety Services | $148.16M | $168.80M | $171.49M | $172.13M | $184.19M | $190.17M | $197.60M | $201.65M |
| All Other Segments | — | $130.65M | $128.86M | $135.72M | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $1.17B | $1.25B | $1.28B | $1.32B | $1.33B | $1.37B | $1.41B | $1.45B |