Discontinued — last reported Q3 '18
Energy Transfer Equity Method Income increased by 3.8% to $110.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 19.6%, from $92.00M to $110.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Equity Method Income shows an upward trend with a 14.2% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase reflects strong performance from joint ventures or strategic partners, while a decrease indicates underperformance in those specific investments.
This metric captures the company's proportionate share of the net earnings or losses from investments in unconsolidated...
Common in technology and manufacturing sectors where joint ventures are used for R&D or supply chain integration.
is_equity_method_income| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $65.00M | $71.00M | $55.00M | $56.00M | $62.00M | $68.00M | $71.00M | $88.00M | $95.00M | $103.00M | $97.00M | $98.00M | $85.00M | $102.00M | $94.00M | $92.00M | $105.00M | $116.00M | $106.00M | $110.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +9.2% | -22.5% | +1.8% | +10.7% | +9.7% | +4.4% | +23.9% | +8.0% | +8.4% | -5.8% | +1.0% | -13.3% | +20.0% | -7.8% | -2.1% | +14.1% | +10.5% | -8.6% | +3.8% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -4.6% | -4.2% | +29.1% | +57.1% | +53.2% | +51.5% | +36.6% | +11.4% | -10.5% | -1.0% | -3.1% | -6.1% | +23.5% | +13.7% | +12.8% | +19.6% |
| Segment | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interstate Transportation And Storage | $62.00M | $51.00M | $67.00M |
| Intrastate Transportation And Storage | $5.00M | $3.00M | $5.00M |
| Midstream | $4.00M | $4.00M | $2.00M |
| Total | $98.00M | $85.00M | $102.00M |
Interstate Transportation And Storage, Intrastate Transportation And Storage, Midstream were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interstate Transportation and Storage | $51.00M | $67.00M | $61.00M | $63.00M | $72.00M | $73.00M | $72.00M | $75.00M |
| NGL and refined products transportation and services | $20.00M | $22.00M | $22.00M | $17.00M | $20.00M | $22.00M | $18.00M | $19.00M |
| Crude oil transportation and services | $6.00M | $5.00M | $3.00M | $4.00M | $5.00M | $8.00M | $6.00M | $6.00M |
| All Other Segment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $5.00M |
| Intrastate Transportation And Storage | $3.00M | $5.00M | $3.00M | $5.00M | $3.00M | $4.00M | $6.00M | $3.00M |
| Midstream | $4.00M | $2.00M | $3.00M | $3.00M | $3.00M | $8.00M | $1.00M | $2.00M |
| All Other Segments | $1.25M | $1.25M | $1.25M | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | $1.00M | — |
| Total | $85.00M | $102.00M | $94.00M | $92.00M | $105.00M | $116.00M | $106.00M | $110.00M |
All Other Segments, Investment in Sunoco LP are derived from annual filings.