Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
W.W. Grainger D&A decreased by 3.1% to $62.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 1.6%, from $61.00M to $62.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 8.2% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
cf_depreciation_and_amortization| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $49.00M | $45.00M | $48.00M | $52.00M | $55.00M | $52.00M | $58.00M | $51.00M | $55.00M | $56.00M | $52.00M | $56.00M | $60.00M | $59.00M | $62.00M | $61.00M | $64.00M | $65.00M | $64.00M | $62.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | -8.2% | +6.7% | +8.3% | +5.8% | -5.5% | +11.5% | -12.1% | +7.8% | +1.8% | -7.1% | +7.7% | +7.1% | -1.7% | +5.1% | -1.6% | +4.9% | +1.6% | -1.5% | -3.1% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +12.2% | +15.6% | +20.8% | -1.9% | +0.0% | +7.7% | -10.3% | +9.8% | +9.1% | +5.4% | +19.2% | +8.9% | +6.7% | +10.2% | +3.2% | +1.6% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Touch Solutions N.A. | $59.00M | $58.00M | $63.00M | $58.00M | $61.00M | $62.00M | $64.00M | $65.00M |
| Endless Assortment | $17.00M | $18.00M | $18.00M | $19.00M | $20.00M | $20.00M | $18.00M | $15.00M |
| Other | $2.00M | $2.00M | $0.00 | $2.00M | $3.00M | $2.00M | — | $0.00 |
| Total | $60.00M | $59.00M | $62.00M | $61.00M | $64.00M | $65.00M | $64.00M | $62.00M |