Discontinued — last reported Q3 '18
MPLX Equity Method Income increased by 17.4% to $182.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 2.2%, from $186.00M to $182.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Equity Method Income shows an upward trend with a 21.4% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase reflects strong performance from joint ventures or strategic partners, while a decrease indicates underperformance in those specific investments.
This metric captures the company's proportionate share of the net earnings or losses from investments in unconsolidated...
Common in technology and manufacturing sectors where joint ventures are used for R&D or supply chain integration.
is_equity_method_income| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $66.00M | $92.00M | $93.00M | $99.00M | $111.00M | $125.00M | $141.00M | $134.00M | $145.00M | $159.00M | $162.00M | $157.00M | $325.00M | $149.00M | $171.00M | $186.00M | $170.00M | $186.00M | $155.00M | $182.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +39.4% | +1.1% | +6.5% | +12.1% | +12.6% | +12.8% | -5.0% | +8.2% | +9.7% | +1.9% | -3.1% | +107.0% | -54.2% | +14.8% | +8.8% | -8.6% | +9.4% | -16.7% | +17.4% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +68.2% | +35.9% | +51.6% | +35.4% | +30.6% | +27.2% | +14.9% | +17.2% | +124.1% | -6.3% | +5.6% | +18.5% | -47.7% | +24.8% | -9.4% | -2.2% |
| Segment | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas & NGL Services | $130.00M | $111.00M | $115.00M | $98.00M | $120.00M |
| Crude Oil and Products Logistics | $56.00M | $59.00M | $71.00M | $57.00M | $62.00M |
| Total | $186.00M | $170.00M | $186.00M | $155.00M | $182.00M |
| Segment | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics and Storage | $84.00M | $71.00M | $82.00M | $95.00M | $97.00M | $89.00M | $260.00M | $80.00M |
| Gathering and Processing | $57.00M | $63.00M | $63.00M | $64.00M | $65.00M | $68.00M | $65.00M | $69.00M |
| Total | $141.00M | $134.00M | $145.00M | $159.00M | $162.00M | $157.00M | $325.00M | $149.00M |
Gathering and Processing, Logistics and Storage were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.