MPLX Total Revenue decreased by 6.6% to $3.04B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 2.8%, from $3.12B to $3.04B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows an upward trend with a 6.7% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.
The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...
Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.
is_total_revenue| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $2.40B | $2.56B | $2.73B | $2.61B | $2.94B | $3.40B | $2.66B | $2.71B | $2.69B | $2.91B | $2.97B | $2.85B | $3.05B | $2.97B | $3.06B | $3.12B | $3.00B | $3.62B | $3.25B | $3.04B |
| QoQ Change | — | +6.8% | +6.8% | -4.5% | +12.6% | +15.7% | -21.7% | +1.9% | -0.8% | +8.3% | +1.9% | -4.0% | +7.2% | -2.6% | +3.1% | +2.0% | -3.9% | +20.5% | -10.1% | -6.6% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +22.8% | +32.9% | -2.6% | +3.9% | -8.5% | -14.4% | +11.4% | +4.9% | +13.5% | +2.1% | +3.3% | +9.8% | -1.6% | +21.8% | +6.2% | -2.8% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service | $1.73B | $1.78B | $1.80B | $1.77B | $1.79B | $1.84B | $1.89B | $1.80B |
| Total | $3.05B | $2.97B | $3.06B | $3.12B | $3.00B | $3.62B | $3.25B | $3.04B |
Service Other was previously reported and has since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crude Oil and Products Logistics | $1.59B | $1.64B | $1.66B | $1.69B | $1.62B |
| Natural Gas & NGL Services | $1.53B | $1.37B | $1.96B | $1.56B | $1.42B |
| Total | $3.12B | $3.00B | $3.62B | $3.25B | $3.04B |
| Segment | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics and Storage | $1.46B | $1.46B | $1.50B | $1.59B | $1.57B | $1.56B | $1.78B | $1.62B |
| Gathering and Processing | $1.20B | $1.25B | $1.19B | $1.32B | $1.39B | $1.29B | $1.28B | $1.36B |
| Total | $2.66B | $2.71B | $2.69B | $2.91B | $2.97B | $2.85B | $3.05B | $2.97B |
Gathering and Processing, Logistics and Storage were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.