MPLX Equity method investments (Note 11) increased by 3.8% to $4.98B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 4.8%, from $4.75B to $4.98B. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Equity method investments (Note 11) shows an upward trend with a 3.5% CAGR.
Growth indicates strategic expansion into partnerships, while a decline may signal divestment or poor performance of the investee.
This represents the company's investment in entities where it exercises significant influence but does not have full con...
Common in the mining sector for joint ventures; peers often use this to share risk in large-scale projects.
other_equity_method_investments| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $4.03B | $4.00B | $3.98B | $4.08B | $4.10B | $4.11B | $4.10B | $4.14B | $4.12B | $4.10B | $3.74B | $4.34B | $4.37B | $4.56B | $4.53B | $4.75B | $5.02B | $4.79B | $4.80B | $4.98B |
| QoQ Change | — | -0.8% | -0.5% | +2.5% | +0.5% | +0.2% | -0.3% | +1.2% | -0.5% | -0.6% | -8.7% | +16.0% | +0.7% | +4.2% | -0.6% | +4.9% | +5.7% | -4.6% | +0.1% | +3.8% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +1.6% | +2.7% | +2.9% | +1.6% | +0.6% | -0.2% | -8.6% | +4.8% | +6.0% | +11.2% | +21.1% | +9.4% | +14.9% | +5.1% | +5.9% | +4.8% |
| Segment | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas & NGL Services | $2.94B | $3.15B | $3.43B | $3.32B | $3.22B | $3.40B |
| Crude Oil and Products Logistics | $1.60B | $1.61B | $1.60B | $1.59B | $1.58B | $1.58B |
| Total | $4.53B | $4.75B | $5.02B | $4.79B | $4.80B | $4.98B |
| Segment | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gathering and Processing | $2.26B | $2.28B | $2.27B | $2.25B | $1.91B | $2.42B | $2.42B | $2.41B |
| Logistics and Storage | $1.83B | $1.86B | $1.85B | $1.85B | $1.83B | $1.93B | $1.95B | $2.15B |
| Total | $4.10B | $4.14B | $4.12B | $4.10B | $3.74B | $4.34B | $4.37B | $4.56B |
Gathering and Processing, Logistics and Storage were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.