Sempra Energy CapEx decreased by 27.9% to $2.46B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 5.4%, from $2.34B to $2.46B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows an upward trend with a 20.6% CAGR.
An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.
Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...
Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.
cf_capital_expenditures| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $1.24B | $1.18B | $1.41B | $1.20B | $1.16B | $1.18B | $1.82B | $1.83B | $2.45B | $1.79B | $2.32B | $1.93B | $1.90B | $1.94B | $2.45B | $2.34B | $2.30B | $2.56B | $3.41B | $2.46B |
| QoQ Change | — | -4.9% | +19.2% | -14.5% | -3.9% | +1.9% | +54.1% | +0.7% | +34.0% | -26.9% | +29.6% | -16.8% | -1.9% | +2.0% | +26.6% | -4.7% | -1.4% | +11.2% | +33.2% | -27.9% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -6.9% | -0.3% | +29.0% | +52.0% | +111.9% | +52.0% | +27.8% | +5.6% | -22.6% | +8.0% | +5.5% | +20.8% | +21.5% | +32.4% | +39.2% | +5.4% |
| Segment | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SDGE | $488.00M | $660.00M | $552.00M | $538.00M | $561.00M | $624.00M | $615.00M | $654.00M |
| Sempra Infrastructure | — | — | $182.00M | $154.00M | $153.00M | $744.00M | $1.33B | $647.00M |
| So Cal Gas | $481.00M | — | $468.00M | $463.00M | $463.00M | $458.00M | $503.00M | $490.00M |
| Total | $1.18B | $1.41B | $1.20B | $1.16B | $1.18B | $1.83B | $2.45B | $1.79B |
SDGE, Sempra Infrastructure, So Cal Gas were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.