Teradyne, Inc. Total Revenue increased by 18.4% to $1.28B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 87.0%, from $685.68M to $1.28B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows a downward trend with a -3.7% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.
The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...
Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.
is_total_revenue| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $1.09B | $950.50M | $885.05M | $755.37M | $840.77M | $827.07M | $731.84M | $617.53M | $684.44M | $703.73M | $670.60M | $599.82M | $729.88M | $737.30M | $752.88M | $685.68M | $651.80M | $769.21M | $1.08B | $1.28B |
| QoQ Change | — | -12.5% | -6.9% | -14.7% | +11.3% | -1.6% | -11.5% | -15.6% | +10.8% | +2.8% | -4.7% | -10.6% | +21.7% | +1.0% | +2.1% | -8.9% | -4.9% | +18.0% | +40.8% | +18.4% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -22.6% | -13.0% | -17.3% | -18.2% | -18.6% | -14.9% | -8.4% | -2.9% | +6.6% | +4.8% | +12.3% | +14.3% | -10.7% | +4.3% | +43.9% | +87.0% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor Test | $542.56M | $542.73M | $626.37M | $542.50M | $491.88M | $605.87M | $883.50M | $1.11B |
| Robotics | $90.25M | $88.65M | $98.30M | $68.99M | $74.87M | $75.09M | $89.36M | $91.26M |
| Product Test | — | — | — | $74.19M | $85.05M | $88.26M | $110.49M | $80.44M |
| All Other Segments | — | — | $82.78M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Reportable Segments | — | — | — | $685.68M | — | — | — | — |
| Systems Test Group | $60.80M | $73.31M | — | $26.71M | — | — | — | — |
| Wireless Test | $36.27M | $32.60M | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $729.88M | $737.30M | $752.88M | $685.68M | $651.80M | $769.21M | $1.08B | $1.28B |
All Other Segments is derived from annual filings.
All Other Segments, Corporate And Eliminations, Corporate And Other, Reportable Segments, Systems Test Group, Wireless Test were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific | $576.88M | $569.82M | $557.32M | $532.41M | $506.66M | $612.78M | $888.49M | $1.08B |
| Americas | $92.06M | $104.68M | $129.99M | $109.92M | $89.27M | $99.43M | $126.89M | $113.88M |
| EMEA | $60.94M | $62.80M | $65.57M | $43.36M | $55.87M | $57.00M | $67.95M | $91.93M |
| Total | $729.88M | $737.30M | $752.88M | $685.68M | $651.80M | $769.21M | $1.08B | $1.28B |