Discontinued — last reported Q3 '22
Air Products and Chemicals Environmental Remediation Expense remained flat by 0.0% to $9.43M in Q3 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 39.6%, from $6.75M to $9.43M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Environmental Remediation Expense shows an upward trend with a 19.3% CAGR. This increase may warrant attention — for this metric, lower values are generally preferred.
An increase signals higher regulatory burden or unexpected environmental liabilities, while a decrease suggests successful completion of remediation projects.
Costs associated with the assessment, cleanup, and long-term monitoring of environmental contamination at current or for...
Typical for heavy industrial, energy, and manufacturing firms with long operational histories.
is_gev_environmental_remediation_expense| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | FY'24 | FY'25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $18.60M | $22.30M | $24.90M | $27.00M | $37.70M |
| YoY Change | — | +19.9% | +11.7% | +8.4% | +39.6% |