Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
Baker Hughes D&A increased by 7.9% to $354.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 24.2%, from $285.00M to $354.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows relatively stable performance with a 1.8% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
cf_depreciation_and_amortization| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $278.00M | $262.00M | $273.00M | $277.00M | $275.00M | $254.00M | $255.00M | $269.00M | $276.00M | $267.00M | $275.00M | $283.00M | $283.00M | $278.00M | $292.00M | $285.00M | $293.00M | $282.00M | $328.00M | $354.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | -5.8% | +4.2% | +1.5% | -0.7% | -7.6% | +0.4% | +5.5% | +2.6% | -3.3% | +3.0% | +2.9% | +0.0% | -1.8% | +5.0% | -2.4% | +2.8% | -3.8% | +16.3% | +7.9% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -1.1% | -3.1% | -6.6% | -2.9% | +0.4% | +5.1% | +7.8% | +5.2% | +2.5% | +4.1% | +6.2% | +0.7% | +3.5% | +1.4% | +12.3% | +24.2% |
| Segment | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oilfield Services & Equipment | — | — | — | $226.00M | $233.00M | $221.00M | $252.00M | $278.00M |
| Oilfield Services | $201.00M | $201.00M | $185.00M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Turbomachineryand Process Solutions | $29.00M | $29.00M | $28.00M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $277.00M | $275.00M | $254.00M | $285.00M | $293.00M | $282.00M | $328.00M | $354.00M |
Oilfield Services, Turbomachineryand Process Solutions were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.