Discontinued — last reported Q4 '23
Cummins Engine — CapEx remained flat by 0.0% to $134.50M in Q4 2023 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 46.2%, from $92.00M to $134.50M. Over 2 years (FY 2021 to FY 2023), Engine — CapEx shows an upward trend with a 25.6% CAGR.
Higher spending indicates investment in growth, modernization, or capacity expansion, whereas lower spending may signal a focus on cash preservation or a mature asset base.
The cash outflows dedicated to the purchase, construction, or improvement of tangible long-term assets such as machinery...
Standardized as 'Capital Expenditures' (CapEx) across all manufacturing and industrial sectors.
cmi_segment_engine_payments_to_acquire_property_plant_and_equipment| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $341.00M | $368.00M | $538.00M |
| YoY Change | — | +7.9% | +46.2% |