Discontinued — last reported Q4 '23
Cummins Total — CapEx remained flat by 0.0% to $303.25M in Q4 2023 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 32.4%, from $229.00M to $303.25M. Over 2 years (FY 2021 to FY 2023), Total — CapEx shows an upward trend with a 28.6% CAGR.
An increase suggests aggressive investment in capacity expansion or modernization, while a decrease may indicate a focus on cash preservation or a reduction in capital expenditure requirements.
This metric represents the total cash outflows used by the business segment to acquire or upgrade physical assets such a...
Peers in the heavy-duty engine and industrial machinery sector typically report this as Capital Expenditures (CapEx), with levels varying based on the stage of the product cycle and manufacturing footprint strategy.
cmi_segment_total_payments_to_acquire_property_plant_and_equipment| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $734.00M | $916.00M | $1.21B |
| YoY Change | — | +24.8% | +32.4% |