Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
Energy Transfer D&A increased by 6.2% to $1.58B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 15.8%, from $1.37B to $1.58B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 10.5% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
cf_depreciation_and_amortization| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $940.00M | $943.00M | $980.00M | $1.03B | $1.05B | $1.03B | $1.06B | $1.06B | $1.06B | $1.11B | $1.16B | $1.25B | $1.21B | $1.32B | $1.37B | $1.37B | $1.38B | $1.44B | $1.49B | $1.58B |
| QoQ Change | — | +0.3% | +3.9% | +4.9% | +1.8% | -1.5% | +2.9% | -0.1% | +0.2% | +4.3% | +4.6% | +8.3% | -3.3% | +9.2% | +3.8% | -0.5% | +1.2% | +4.0% | +3.5% | +6.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +11.3% | +9.2% | +8.2% | +3.0% | +1.4% | +7.5% | +9.2% | +18.4% | +14.3% | +19.6% | +18.7% | +9.0% | +14.1% | +8.8% | +8.5% | +15.8% |
| Segment | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midstream | $429.00M | $394.00M | $429.00M |
| Interstate Transportation And Storage | $142.00M | $144.00M | $145.00M |
| Investment In Sunoco LP | $43.00M | $78.00M | $95.00M |
| Investment In USAC | $63.00M | $66.00M | $67.00M |
| Intrastate Transportation And Storage | $54.00M | $53.00M | $54.00M |
| Total | $1.25B | $1.21B | $1.32B |
Interstate Transportation And Storage, Intrastate Transportation And Storage, Investment In Sunoco LP, Investment In USAC, Midstream were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midstream | $394.00M | $429.00M | $467.00M | $448.00M | $459.00M | $457.00M | $462.00M | $469.00M |
| Investment In Sunoco LP | $78.00M | $95.00M | $152.00M | $156.00M | $154.00M | $159.00M | $219.00M | $286.00M |
| Crude oil transportation and services | $239.00M | $252.00M | $227.00M | $237.00M | $244.00M | $294.00M | $239.00M | $268.00M |
| NGL and refined products transportation and services | $254.00M | $267.00M | $247.00M | $248.00M | $248.00M | $249.00M | $284.00M | $260.00M |
| Interstate Transportation and Storage | $144.00M | $145.00M | $144.00M | $142.00M | $141.00M | $144.00M | $145.00M | $145.00M |
| Investment In USAC | $66.00M | $67.00M | $69.00M | $70.00M | $71.00M | $71.00M | $73.00M | $87.00M |
| Intrastate Transportation And Storage | $53.00M | $54.00M | $55.00M | $51.00M | $51.00M | $52.00M | $51.00M | $52.00M |
| All Other Segment | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $16.00M |
| All Other Segments | $7.75M | $7.75M | $7.75M | $15.75M | $15.75M | $15.75M | $15.75M | — |
| Total | $1.21B | $1.32B | $1.37B | $1.37B | $1.38B | $1.44B | $1.49B | $1.58B |
All Other Segments is derived from annual filings.