Discontinued — last reported Q3 '18

Other Income & Expense

Equity Method Income

MPLX Equity Method Income increased by 17.4% to $182.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 2.2%, from $186.00M to $182.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Equity Method Income shows an upward trend with a 21.4% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.

Analysis

StatementIncome Statement
SectionOther Income & Expense
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityModerate
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ3 2018

How to read this metric

An increase reflects strong performance from joint ventures or strategic partners, while a decrease indicates underperformance in those specific investments.

Detailed definition

This metric captures the company's proportionate share of the net earnings or losses from investments in unconsolidated...

Peer comparison

Common in technology and manufacturing sectors where joint ventures are used for R&D or supply chain integration.

Metric ID: is_equity_method_income

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$66.00M$92.00M$93.00M$99.00M$111.00M$125.00M$141.00M$134.00M$145.00M$159.00M$162.00M$157.00M$325.00M$149.00M$171.00M$186.00M$170.00M$186.00M$155.00M$182.00M
QoQ Change+39.4%+1.1%+6.5%+12.1%+12.6%+12.8%-5.0%+8.2%+9.7%+1.9%-3.1%+107.0%-54.2%+14.8%+8.8%-8.6%+9.4%-16.7%+17.4%
YoY Change+68.2%+35.9%+51.6%+35.4%+30.6%+27.2%+14.9%+17.2%+124.1%-6.3%+5.6%+18.5%-47.7%+24.8%-9.4%-2.2%
Range$66.00M$325.00M
CAGR+23.8%
Avg YoY Growth+24.3%
Median YoY Growth+21.7%

Business Segments — Natural Gas & NGL Services

View all
SegmentQ1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Natural Gas & NGL Services$130.00M$111.00M$115.00M$98.00M$120.00M
Crude Oil and Products Logistics$56.00M$59.00M$71.00M$57.00M$62.00M
Total$186.00M$170.00M$186.00M$155.00M$182.00M

Business Segments — Logistics and Storage

View all
SegmentQ4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24
Logistics and Storage$84.00M$71.00M$82.00M$95.00M$97.00M$89.00M$260.00M$80.00M
Gathering and Processing$57.00M$63.00M$63.00M$64.00M$65.00M$68.00M$65.00M$69.00M
Total$141.00M$134.00M$145.00M$159.00M$162.00M$157.00M$325.00M$149.00M

Gathering and Processing, Logistics and Storage were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is MPLX's equity method income?
MPLX (MPLX) reported equity method income of $182.00M in Q1 2026.
How has MPLX's equity method income changed year-over-year?
MPLX's equity method income decreased by 2.2% year-over-year, from $186.00M to $182.00M.
What is the long-term trend for MPLX's equity method income?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), MPLX's equity method income has grown at a 21.4% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $321.00M to $697.00M.
What does equity method income mean?
The company's share of profits or losses from businesses it partially owns.