nVent Electric plc Total Revenue increased by 16.4% to $1.24B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 53.5%, from $809.30M to $1.24B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows an upward trend with a 12.1% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.
The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...
Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.
total_revenue| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $601.30M | $642.80M | $669.00M | $694.70M | $727.50M | $745.20M | $127.70M | $740.60M | $803.00M | $715.00M | $410.30M | $732.10M | $739.80M | $782.00M | $752.20M | $809.30M | $963.10M | $1.05B | $1.07B | $1.24B |
| QoQ Change | — | +6.9% | +4.1% | +3.8% | +4.7% | +2.4% | -82.9% | +480.0% | +8.4% | -11.0% | -42.6% | +78.4% | +1.1% | +5.7% | -3.8% | +7.6% | +19.0% | +9.4% | +1.2% | +16.4% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +21.0% | +15.9% | -80.9% | +6.6% | +10.4% | -4.1% | +221.3% | -1.1% | -7.9% | +9.4% | +83.3% | +10.5% | +30.2% | +34.8% | +41.8% | +53.5% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Systems Protection | $440.80M | $477.10M | $465.50M | $508.20M | $632.00M | $715.60M | $737.10M | $894.80M |
| Electrical Connections | $299.00M | $304.90M | $286.70M | $301.10M | $331.10M | $338.40M | $329.60M | $347.20M |
| Thermal Management | $140.50M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $739.80M | $782.00M | $752.20M | $809.30M | $963.10M | $1.05B | $1.07B | $1.24B |
Other is derived from annual filings.
Other, Thermal Management were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | — | — | — | $633.90M | $777.90M | $864.80M | — | $1.05B |
| EMEA | $170.90M | $131.10M | $49.90M | $136.70M | $148.10M | $152.20M | $150.30M | $150.30M |
| Asia-Pacific | $53.70M | $37.70M | $6.30M | $38.70M | $37.10M | $37.00M | $34.70M | $41.50M |
| North America (1) | $653.40M | $610.10M | $410.20M | — | — | — | $789.58M | — |
| Rest of World | — | — | $2.80M | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $739.80M | $782.00M | $752.20M | $809.30M | $963.10M | $1.05B | $1.07B | $1.24B |
Developed Europe (1), Developing Countries, North America (1), Other Developed Countries, Rest of World, U.S. and Canada were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.