nVent Electric plc Operating Income increased by 19.5% to $195.70M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 50.5%, from $130.00M to $195.70M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Operating Income shows an upward trend with a 14.8% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
Growth in operating income suggests that the core business is becoming more profitable and efficient.
The profit realized from a business's own operations after deducting operating expenses like wages, depreciation, and co...
This is a key metric for comparing the fundamental business performance of companies with different tax or debt structures.
operating_income| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $88.30M | $97.70M | $89.00M | $90.10M | $104.70M | $120.50M | $0.00 | $124.10M | $146.70M | $126.20M | $65.70M | $131.90M | $144.90M | $133.20M | $117.10M | $130.00M | $156.70M | $166.30M | $163.80M | $195.70M |
| QoQ Change | — | +10.6% | -8.9% | +1.2% | +16.2% | +15.1% | -100.0% | — | +18.2% | -14.0% | -47.9% | +100.8% | +9.9% | -8.1% | -12.1% | +11.0% | +20.5% | +6.1% | -1.5% | +19.5% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +18.6% | +23.3% | -100.0% | +37.7% | +40.1% | +4.7% | — | +6.3% | -1.2% | +5.5% | +78.2% | -1.4% | +8.1% | +24.8% | +39.9% | +50.5% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Systems Protection | $103.80M | $104.40M | $100.10M | $104.20M | $137.10M | $146.20M | $149.50M | $203.10M |
| Electrical Connections | $92.50M | $92.60M | $84.20M | $85.10M | $94.90M | $101.60M | $91.00M | $84.80M |
| Thermal Management | $28.00M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total | $144.90M | $133.20M | $117.10M | $130.00M | $156.70M | $166.30M | $163.80M | $195.70M |
Other, Thermal Management were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.