Paccar CapEx decreased by 22.5% to $147.20M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 10.8%, from $165.10M to $147.20M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows an upward trend with a 7.4% CAGR.
An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.
Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...
Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.
cf_capital_expenditures| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $127.80M | $138.90M | $177.80M | $138.40M | $128.50M | $126.80M | $131.30M | $138.70M | $168.40M | $190.10M | $197.80M | $191.30M | $220.30M | $193.70M | $233.40M | $165.10M | $222.10M | $165.90M | $189.90M | $147.20M |
| QoQ Change | — | +8.7% | +28.0% | -22.2% | -7.2% | -1.3% | +3.5% | +5.6% | +21.4% | +12.9% | +4.1% | -3.3% | +15.2% | -12.1% | +20.5% | -29.3% | +34.5% | -25.3% | +14.5% | -22.5% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +0.5% | -8.7% | -26.2% | +0.2% | +31.1% | +49.9% | +50.6% | +37.9% | +30.8% | +1.9% | +18.0% | -13.7% | +0.8% | -14.4% | -18.6% | -10.8% |
| Segment | Q3 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q1 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truck Parts And Other | $150.18M | $128.93M | $128.93M | $128.93M | $170.93M | $170.93M | $170.93M | $166.40M |
| Financial Services | $246.20M | $213.70M | $213.70M | $213.70M | $145.55M | $145.55M | $145.55M | $158.30M |
| Total | $138.90M | $138.40M | $128.50M | $126.80M | $138.70M | $168.40M | $190.10M | $191.30M |