Paccar Pre-Tax Income increased by 10.1% to $776.30M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 20.7%, from $643.10M to $776.30M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Pre-Tax Income shows an upward trend with a 6.2% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.
This provides a view of profitability that is not skewed by varying tax rates or one-time tax credits.
A company's profits before the deduction of corporate income tax. It combines operating performance with non-operating f...
Used to compare companies across different tax jurisdictions to see who generates more raw profit.
is_income_before_tax| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $637.00M | $483.30M | $651.00M | $771.40M | $922.10M | $979.70M | $1.18B | $919.00M | $1.57B | $1.59B | $1.64B | $1.53B | $1.46B | $1.26B | $1.15B | $643.10M | $931.90M | $743.60M | $704.90M | $776.30M |
| QoQ Change | — | -24.1% | +34.7% | +18.5% | +19.5% | +6.2% | +20.0% | -21.8% | +70.7% | +1.3% | +3.3% | -6.5% | -4.8% | -14.0% | -8.5% | -44.0% | +44.9% | -20.2% | -5.2% | +10.1% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +44.8% | +102.7% | +80.6% | +19.1% | +70.1% | +62.2% | +39.6% | +67.0% | -6.9% | -21.0% | -30.0% | -58.1% | -36.2% | -40.8% | -38.7% | +20.7% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truck Parts And Other | -$2.00M | -$2.80M | $4.58B | $438.20M | $724.80M | $526.60M | $502.40M | $580.40M |
| Total | $1.46B | $1.26B | $1.15B | $643.10M | $931.90M | $743.60M | $704.90M | $776.30M |