Republic Services CapEx decreased by 17.5% to $476.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 3.7%, from $459.00M to $476.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), CapEx shows an upward trend with a 9.4% CAGR.
An increase signals growth investment or infrastructure modernization; a decrease might suggest cost-cutting or a transition to an asset-light model.
Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, plants, buildings, technolog...
Hardware-focused tech firms typically have higher CapEx relative to revenue than pure software companies due to manufacturing and supply chain needs.
cf_capital_expenditures| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $277.60M | $295.60M | $412.10M | $334.10M | $313.20M | $277.50M | $529.20M | $378.60M | $335.70M | $368.90M | $547.90M | $514.50M | $403.40M | $439.50M | $497.60M | $459.00M | $407.00M | $444.00M | $577.00M | $476.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +6.5% | +39.4% | -18.9% | -6.3% | -11.4% | +90.7% | -28.5% | -11.3% | +9.9% | +48.5% | -6.1% | -21.6% | +8.9% | +13.2% | -7.8% | -11.3% | +9.1% | +30.0% | -17.5% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +12.8% | -6.1% | +28.4% | +13.3% | +7.2% | +32.9% | +3.5% | +35.9% | +20.2% | +19.1% | -9.2% | -10.8% | +0.9% | +1.0% | +16.0% | +3.7% |
| Segment | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | $199.80M | $112.50M | $125.90M | $165.40M | $303.60M | $186.50M | $136.10M | $249.80M |
| Group 2 | $193.20M | $83.70M | $135.40M | $140.70M | $180.30M | $120.70M | $124.10M | $155.20M |
| Group 3 | $61.90M | $23.90M | $17.40M | $25.20M | $79.70M | $34.70M | $26.30M | $32.60M |
| Corporate entities and other | — | $158.50M | $56.90M | $37.70M | $0.00 | $172.60M | $116.90M | $16.10M |
| Total | $529.20M | $378.60M | $335.70M | $368.90M | $547.90M | $514.50M | $403.40M | $439.50M |
Corporate entities and other, Group 1, Group 2, Group 3 were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.