Other

Estimated number of apartment homes in communities to be developed

AvalonBay Communities Estimated number of apartment homes in communities to be developed increased by 5.2% to $9.87K in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 10.5%, from $8.93K to $9.87K.

Analysis

StatementBalance Sheet Statement
SectionOther
First reportedQ1 2016
Last reportedQ1 2026
Metric ID: other_estimated_number_of_apartment_homes_in_communities_410c0d

Historical Data

15 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q1 '26
Value7.8K7.4K10.1K10.9K11.5K14.3K15K13.4K11.2K10K9.1K8.9K8.9K9.4K9.9K
QoQ Change-5.5%+37.2%+7.8%+4.9%+24.8%+4.9%-10.3%-17.0%-10.5%-9.0%-1.7%-0.9%+6.0%+5.2%
YoY Change+39.9%+55.2%+41.2%+37.4%+17.4%-21.9%-33.4%-32.4%-20.0%-11.4%+3.2%+10.5%
Range7.4K15K
CAGR+6.9%
Avg YoY Growth+7.1%
Median YoY Growth+6.8%
Current Streak2 quarters growth

Frequently Asked Questions

What is AvalonBay Communities's estimated number of apartment homes in communities to be developed?
AvalonBay Communities (AVB) reported estimated number of apartment homes in communities to be developed of $9.87K in Q1 2026.
How has AvalonBay Communities's estimated number of apartment homes in communities to be developed changed year-over-year?
AvalonBay Communities's estimated number of apartment homes in communities to be developed increased by 10.5% year-over-year, from $8.93K to $9.87K.