Copart D&A increased by 2.4% to $55.51M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 2.3%, from $54.26M to $55.51M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 15.3% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q1 '21 | Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $32.24M | $29.94M | $32.05M | $33.58M | $36.71M | $36.27M | $39.33M | $38.77M | $37.23M | $44.36M | $43.35M | $45.14M | $50.69M | $51.08M | $54.86M | $54.26M | $54.52M | $54.14M | $54.20M | $55.51M |
| QoQ Change | — | -7.1% | +7.0% | +4.8% | +9.3% | -1.2% | +8.4% | -1.4% | -4.0% | +19.2% | -2.3% | +4.1% | +12.3% | +0.8% | +7.4% | -1.1% | +0.5% | -0.7% | +0.1% | +2.4% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +13.8% | +21.1% | +22.7% | +15.5% | +1.4% | +22.3% | +10.2% | +16.4% | +36.2% | +15.1% | +26.6% | +20.2% | +7.5% | +6.0% | -1.2% | +2.3% |
| Segment | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International | $6.92M | $7.26M | $7.67M | $7.71M | $7.74M | $7.96M | $8.41M | $8.63M |
| Total | $45.14M | $50.69M | $51.08M | $54.86M | $54.26M | $54.52M | $54.14M | $54.20M |
International was previously reported and has since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.