Revenue

Total Revenue

Cintas Total Revenue increased by 1.5% to $2.84B in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 8.9%, from $2.61B to $2.84B. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Total Revenue shows an upward trend with a 9.8% CAGR. This is a positive signal — higher values indicate stronger performance for this metric.

Analysis

StatementIncome Statement
SectionRevenue
CategoryGrowth
SignalHigher is better
VolatilityStable
First reportedQ1 2013
Last reportedQ1 2026

How to read this metric

An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.

Detailed definition

The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...

Peer comparison

Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.

Metric ID: total_revenue

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q1 '21Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25
Value$1.84B$1.90B$1.92B$1.96B$2.07B$2.17B$2.17B$2.19B$2.28B$2.34B$2.38B$2.41B$2.47B$2.50B$2.56B$2.61B$2.67B$2.72B$2.80B$2.84B
QoQ Change+3.3%+1.3%+2.0%+5.8%+4.4%+0.4%+0.7%+4.3%+2.5%+1.5%+1.2%+2.7%+1.2%+2.4%+1.8%+2.2%+1.9%+3.0%+1.5%
YoY Change+13.0%+14.2%+13.1%+11.7%+10.1%+8.1%+9.3%+9.9%+8.2%+6.8%+7.8%+8.4%+8.0%+8.7%+9.3%+8.9%
Range$1.84B$2.84B
CAGR+9.6%
Avg YoY Growth+9.7%
Median YoY Growth+9.1%
Current Streak19+ quarters growth

Product Breakdown

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Uniform Rental and Facility Services$1.91B$1.93B$1.99B$2.02B$2.03B$2.09B$2.16B$2.18B
Total$2.47B$2.50B$2.56B$2.61B$2.67B$2.72B$2.80B$2.84B

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
First Aid and Safety Services$277.64M$292.57M$299.37M$301.76M$324.40M$334.66M$342.24M$346.82M
Fire Protection Services$197.50M$193.75M$203.83M$221.90M$222.53M$232.06M
Uniform Direct Sales$77.68M$78.26M$82.43M$70.50M$79.83M$85.11M
Total$2.47B$2.50B$2.56B$2.61B$2.67B$2.72B$2.80B$2.84B

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cintas's total revenue?
Cintas (CTAS) reported total revenue of $2.84B in Q4 2025.
How has Cintas's total revenue changed year-over-year?
Cintas's total revenue increased by 8.9% year-over-year, from $2.61B to $2.84B.
What is the long-term trend for Cintas's total revenue?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Cintas's total revenue has grown at a 9.8% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $7.12B to $10.34B.
What does total revenue mean?
The total amount of money a company brings in from selling its products and services.