Corteva Total Revenue decreased by 59.4% to $2.62B in Q3 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 12.6%, from $2.33B to $2.62B. Over 3 years (FY 2021 to FY 2024), Total Revenue shows relatively stable performance with a 2.6% CAGR. This decline may warrant attention — for this metric, higher values are generally preferred.
An increase indicates growing market demand or successful price increases, while a decrease suggests market saturation or competitive pressure.
The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations. For a...
Peer technology firms typically report this as Net Sales or Total Revenue, reflecting the scale of their market reach.
total_revenue| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $5.63B | $2.37B | $3.48B | $4.60B | $6.25B | $2.78B | $3.83B | $4.88B | $6.05B | $2.59B | $3.71B | $4.49B | $6.11B | $2.33B | $3.98B | $4.42B | $6.46B | $2.62B |
| QoQ Change | — | -57.9% | +46.7% | +32.3% | +35.9% | -55.6% | +37.7% | +27.7% | +23.8% | -57.2% | +43.1% | +21.2% | +36.1% | -61.9% | +71.0% | +11.0% | +46.2% | -59.4% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +11.1% | +17.1% | +9.9% | +6.2% | -3.3% | -6.7% | -3.1% | -8.0% | +1.1% | -10.2% | +7.3% | -1.7% | +5.6% | +12.6% |
| Segment | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbicides | $991.00M | $886.00M | $946.00M | $736.00M | $1.03B | $860.00M | $995.00M | $813.00M |
| Corn | $1.31B | $2.09B | $2.68B | $315.00M | $1.41B | $2.07B | $2.96B | $586.00M |
| Insecticides | $442.00M | $373.00M | $415.00M | $437.00M | $490.00M | $336.00M | $436.00M | $409.00M |
| Fungicides | $275.00M | $295.00M | $250.00M | $216.00M | $320.00M | $304.00M | $342.00M | $222.00M |
| Soybean | $145.00M | $292.00M | $1.32B | $164.00M | $154.00M | $305.00M | $1.26B | $152.00M |
| Other | $475.00M | $314.00M | $315.00M | $323.00M | $9.00M | $236.00M | $182.00M | $148.00M |
| Biologicals | — | — | — | — | — | $84.00M | $97.00M | $147.00M |
| Other oilseeds | $71.00M | $245.00M | $186.00M | $135.00M | $87.00M | $223.00M | $186.00M | $141.00M |
| Total | $3.71B | $4.49B | $6.11B | $2.33B | $3.98B | $4.42B | $6.46B | $2.62B |
| Segment | Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corn | $2.18B | $437.00M | $1.93B | $2.22B |
| Soybean | $1.16B | $157.00M | $172.00M | $1.31B |
| Herbicides | $969.00M | $782.00M | $1.21B | $1.22B |
| Insecticides | $460.00M | $416.00M | $418.00M | $494.00M |
| Fungicides | $311.00M | $339.00M | $304.00M | $448.00M |
| Other | $276.00M | $146.00M | $295.00M | $310.00M |
| Total | $5.63B | $2.37B | $4.60B | $6.25B |
Corn, Fungicides, Herbicides, Insecticides, Other, Soybean were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.
| Segment | Q4 '21 | Q4 '22 | Q4 '23 | Q4 '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crop Protection | $2.09B | $2.18B | $2.07B | $2.21B |
| Seed | $1.39B | $1.65B | $1.64B | $1.77B |
| Total | $3.48B | $3.83B | $3.71B | $3.98B |
| Segment | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latin America | $1.52B | $515.00M | $650.00M | $989.00M | $1.62B | $442.00M | $672.00M | $1.16B |
| North America | $1.50B | $2.09B | $4.40B | $610.00M | $1.56B | $2.21B | $4.63B | $707.00M |
| EMEA | $371.00M | $1.59B | $673.00M | $415.00M | $448.00M | $1.48B | $747.00M | $462.00M |
| Asia Pacific | $317.00M | $302.00M | $389.00M | $312.00M | $345.00M | $288.00M | $408.00M | $288.00M |
| Total | $3.71B | $4.49B | $6.11B | $2.33B | $3.98B | $4.42B | $6.46B | $2.62B |