Equity Residential Atlanta — Operating Expenses increased by 6.5% to $8.54M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. This increase may warrant attention — for this metric, lower values are generally preferred.
An increase relative to revenue may signal rising inflationary pressures or operational inefficiencies, while a decrease suggests effective cost management.
This metric captures the direct costs associated with operating and maintaining residential properties within the Atlant...
Comparable to 'Property Operating Expenses' or 'Direct Property Costs' reported by peer residential real estate companies.
eqr_segment_atlanta_operating_expenses| Q1 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Value | $8.02M | $8.54M |
| QoQ Change | — | +6.5% |
| YoY Change | — | +6.5% |