EQT Corporation D&A decreased by 1.9% to $654.79M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 5.5%, from $620.78M to $654.79M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 11.6% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $380.29M | $442.88M | $476.42M | $422.10M | $429.14M | $418.70M | $396.03M | $387.69M | $395.68M | $446.89M | $501.89M | $486.75M | $465.98M | $589.30M | $620.32M | $620.78M | $623.47M | $688.38M | $667.76M | $654.79M |
| QoQ Change | — | +16.5% | +7.6% | -11.4% | +1.7% | -2.4% | -5.4% | -2.1% | +2.1% | +12.9% | +12.3% | -3.0% | -4.3% | +26.5% | +5.3% | +0.1% | +0.4% | +10.4% | -3.0% | -1.9% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +12.8% | -5.5% | -16.9% | -8.2% | -7.8% | +6.7% | +26.7% | +25.6% | +17.8% | +31.9% | +23.6% | +27.5% | +33.8% | +16.8% | +7.6% | +5.5% |
| Segment | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upstream | $504.17M | $504.17M | — | — | — | — | — | $567.71M |
| Gathering | $637.00K | $6.87M | $44.23M | $49.42M | $54.03M | $53.64M | $55.26M | $55.82M |
| Transmission | — | — | — | $23.20M | $22.73M | $26.82M | $28.97M | $25.00M |
| Production | $483.65M | $456.57M | $545.70M | $543.49M | $540.92M | $601.55M | — | — |
| Total | $486.75M | $465.98M | $620.32M | $620.78M | $623.47M | $688.38M | $667.76M | $654.79M |