Discontinued — last reported Q2 '23

Investing

Acquisitions

Year-over-year, this metric declined by 100.0%, from $35.07M to $0.00. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Acquisitions shows a downward trend with a -16.0% CAGR.

Analysis

StatementCash Flow Statement
SectionInvesting
CategoryCapital Allocation
SignalContext dependent
VolatilityVolatile
First reportedQ4 2016
Last reportedQ2 2023

How to read this metric

High spending indicates an aggressive growth strategy, while low spending may indicate a focus on organic growth or debt reduction.

Detailed definition

This represents the net cash outflow for the purchase of other businesses or strategic assets, adjusted for any cash acq...

Peer comparison

Highly variable; pharmaceutical companies frequently use M&A to offset patent cliffs and expand therapeutic portfolios.

Metric ID: acquisitions

Historical Data

20 periods
 Q2 '21Q3 '21Q4 '21Q1 '22Q2 '22Q3 '22Q4 '22Q1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26
Value$35.72M$168.03M$246.00K$717.91M$750.00K$5.56M$79.48M$1.09M$20.37M$12.47M$7.92M$122.48M$844.00K$51.12M$3.97M$35.07M-$704.00K$67.26M$0.00$0.00
QoQ Change+370.4%-99.9%>999%-99.9%+640.8%>999%-98.6%>999%-38.8%-36.5%>999%-99.3%>999%-92.2%+783.5%-102.0%>999%-100.0%
YoY Change-97.9%-96.7%>999%-99.8%>999%+124.4%-90.0%>999%-95.9%+310.1%-49.9%-71.4%-183.4%+31.6%-100.0%-100.0%
Range-$704.00K$717.91M
CAGR-100.0%
Avg YoY Growth>999%
Median YoY Growth-80.7%
Current Streak2 quarters decline

Business Segments

View all
SegmentQ1 '23Q2 '23Q3 '23Q4 '23Q1 '24Q2 '24Q3 '24Q4 '24
CORPORATE  AND OTHER$1.09M$20.37M$12.47M$7.92M$122.48M$844.00K$51.12M$3.97M
GLOBAL DATA CENTER BUSINESS$1.09M$20.37M$12.47M$7.92M$122.48M$844.00K$51.12M$3.97M
GLOBAL RIM BUSINESS$1.09M$20.37M$12.47M$7.92M$122.48M$844.00K$51.12M$3.97M
Total$1.09M$20.37M$12.47M$7.92M$122.48M$844.00K$51.12M$3.97M

CORPORATE  AND OTHER, GLOBAL DATA CENTER BUSINESS, GLOBAL RIM BUSINESS were previously reported and have since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Iron Mountain's acquisitions?
Iron Mountain (IRM) reported acquisitions of $0.00 in Q1 2026.
How has Iron Mountain's acquisitions changed year-over-year?
Iron Mountain's acquisitions decreased by 100.0% year-over-year, from $35.07M to $0.00.
What is the long-term trend for Iron Mountain's acquisitions?
Over 4 years (2021 to 2025), Iron Mountain's acquisitions has grown at a -16.0% compound annual growth rate (CAGR), from $204.00M to $101.63M.
What does acquisitions mean?
Cash spent to acquire other companies or businesses, net of cash received in the deal.