Kenvue D&A increased by 3.6% to $143.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 5.1%, from $136.00M to $143.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows a downward trend with a -6.6% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $182.75M | $182.75M | $182.75M | $165.00M | $161.00M | $152.00M | $166.00M | $152.00M | $148.00M | $153.00M | $174.00M | $149.00M | $141.00M | $182.00M | $150.00M | $136.00M | $142.00M | $141.00M | $138.00M | $143.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | -9.7% | -2.4% | -5.6% | +9.2% | -8.4% | -2.6% | +3.4% | +13.7% | -14.4% | -5.4% | +29.1% | -17.6% | -9.3% | +4.4% | -0.7% | -2.1% | +3.6% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -11.9% | -16.8% | -9.2% | -7.9% | -8.1% | +0.7% | +4.8% | -2.0% | -4.7% | +19.0% | -13.8% | -8.7% | +0.7% | -22.5% | -8.0% | +5.1% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essential Health | $53.00M | $66.00M | $57.00M | $58.00M | $56.00M | $57.00M | $59.00M | $60.00M |
| Self Care | $40.00M | $70.00M | $62.00M | $49.00M | $53.00M | $52.00M | $50.00M | $53.00M |
| Skin Health and Beauty | $48.00M | $46.00M | $31.00M | $29.00M | $33.00M | $32.00M | $29.00M | $30.00M |
| Total | $141.00M | $182.00M | $150.00M | $136.00M | $142.00M | $141.00M | $138.00M | $143.00M |