MasTec PP&E (Net) increased by 7.8% to $1.86B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 17.6%, from $1.58B to $1.86B. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), PP&E (Net) shows an upward trend with a 12.0% CAGR.
An increase indicates investment in future capacity or infrastructure, while a decrease suggests asset aging or a shift toward an asset-light model.
The book value of long-term physical assets such as manufacturing facilities, data centers, and retail stores, net of ac...
Varies significantly based on whether a company owns its manufacturing plants or outsources production to third-party partners.
property_plant_equipment_net| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $1.10B | $1.06B | $1.44B | $1.48B | $1.57B | $1.59B | $1.75B | $1.73B | $1.75B | $1.73B | $1.65B | $1.57B | $1.51B | $1.52B | $1.55B | $1.58B | $1.66B | $1.69B | $1.73B | $1.86B |
| QoQ Change | — | -3.4% | +35.1% | +3.4% | +5.9% | +1.0% | +10.5% | -1.3% | +1.3% | -1.4% | -4.5% | -4.8% | -3.7% | +0.3% | +1.9% | +2.2% | +4.7% | +1.8% | +2.4% | +7.8% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +42.7% | +49.3% | +22.1% | +16.6% | +11.6% | +8.9% | -5.9% | -9.1% | -13.6% | -12.2% | -6.2% | +0.7% | +9.4% | +11.1% | +11.6% | +17.6% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foreign Operations | $15.50M | $14.70M | $25.30M | $23.90M | $24.30M | $23.40M | $23.00M | $22.60M |
| Total | $1.51B | $1.52B | $1.55B | $1.58B | $1.66B | $1.69B | $1.73B | $1.86B |