Discontinued — last reported Q4 '25
Nasdaq, Inc. D&A increased by 3.1% to $165.00M in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 5.8%, from $156.00M to $165.00M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), D&A shows an upward trend with a 22.8% CAGR.
Higher levels typically reflect significant historical capital expenditures or acquisitions that are now being expensed over time.
This metric represents the non-cash accounting charges used to allocate the cost of tangible assets and intangible asset...
Capital-intensive hardware manufacturers generally show higher D&A relative to revenue than pure-play software companies.
depreciation_and_amortization_cf| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $68.00M | $67.00M | $80.00M | $67.00M | $65.00M | $63.00M | $63.00M | $69.00M | $65.00M | $64.00M | $125.00M | $155.00M | $153.00M | $153.00M | $152.00M | $156.00M | $158.00M | $158.00M | $160.00M | $165.00M |
| QoQ Change | — | -1.5% | +19.4% | -16.3% | -3.0% | -3.1% | +0.0% | +9.5% | -5.8% | -1.5% | +95.3% | +24.0% | -1.3% | +0.0% | -0.7% | +2.6% | +1.3% | +0.0% | +1.3% | +3.1% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | -4.4% | -6.0% | -21.3% | +3.0% | +0.0% | +1.6% | +98.4% | +124.6% | +135.4% | +139.1% | +21.6% | +0.6% | +3.3% | +3.3% | +5.3% | +5.8% |
| Segment | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Technology | $10.00M | $10.00M | — | $12.00M | $13.00M | $14.00M | $16.00M | $19.00M |
| Capital Access Platforms | $11.00M | $10.00M | $10.00M | $11.00M | $12.00M | $11.00M | $8.00M | $13.00M |
| Market Services | $10.00M | $10.00M | $9.00M | $11.00M | $11.00M | $11.00M | $12.00M | $12.00M |
| Total | $153.00M | $153.00M | $152.00M | $156.00M | $158.00M | $158.00M | $160.00M | $165.00M |