Discontinued — last reported Q4 '18
NiSource Defined Contribution Plan Expense remained flat by 0.0% to $14.75M in Q4 2025 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric grew by 3.7%, from $14.23M to $14.75M. Over 4 years (FY 2021 to FY 2025), Defined Contribution Plan Expense shows an upward trend with a 10.8% CAGR.
An increase generally correlates with higher headcount or improved benefit packages, while a decrease may signal cost-cutting or reduced matching.
The total cost recognized by the company for contributions made to employee defined contribution plans, such as 401(k) m...
Standard operating expense for all large-scale employers; usually scales with total payroll.
msft_defined_contribution_plan_expense| FY'21 | FY'22 | FY'23 | FY'24 | FY'25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $39.10M | $39.10M | $50.70M | $56.90M | $59.00M |
| YoY Change | — | +0.0% | +29.7% | +12.2% | +3.7% |