Nucor Intangible assets — net decreased by 2.2% to $2.82B in Q1 2026 compared to the prior quarter. Year-over-year, this metric declined by 8.2%, from $3.07B to $2.82B. Over 5 years (FY 2020 to FY 2025), Intangible assets — net shows an upward trend with a 33.9% CAGR.
A declining balance indicates ongoing amortization, whereas a sudden drop may signal asset impairment.
This represents the book value of intangible assets with finite useful lives after subtracting accumulated amortization...
Standard reporting item for utilities and large corporations with significant software or franchise investments.
non_current_assets_finite_lived_intangible_assets_net| Q2 '21 | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q4 '23 | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $627.20M | $1.17B | $1.10B | $1.06B | $3.43B | $3.39B | $3.32B | $3.26B | $3.15B | $3.11B | $3.05B | $3.05B | $3.19B | $3.13B | $3.07B | $3.01B | $2.94B | $2.88B | $2.82B |
| QoQ Change | — | +86.7% | -5.8% | -3.7% | +222.5% | -1.1% | -2.1% | -1.8% | -3.6% | -1.2% | -1.9% | +0.1% | +4.7% | -1.9% | -2.1% | -2.1% | -2.1% | -2.1% | -2.2% |
| YoY Change | — | — | — | — | +446.7% | +189.7% | +201.0% | +206.9% | -7.2% | -6.4% | -6.6% | — | +1.5% | +0.8% | +0.7% | -1.5% | -7.9% | -8.1% | -8.2% |
| Segment | Q3 '21 | Q4 '21 | Q1 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q4 '22 | Q1 '23 | Q3 '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebar Fabrication | $52.20M | $45.00M | $43.50M | $40.90M | $38.10M | $36.30M | $34.40M | $31.30M |
| Total | $1.17B | $1.10B | $1.06B | $3.43B | $3.39B | $3.32B | $3.26B | $3.15B |
Rebar Fabrication was previously reported and has since been discontinued or reclassified. Only currently active segments are shown in the chart.